inHerit Logo

Gingin Police Station

Author

Heritage Council

Place Number

17323
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Lot 500 Constable St Gingin

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Gingin Police Station - Site

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1964

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Nov 1994 Category 4

Category 4

A site without built features, but of some cultural heritage significance to the Shire of Gingin.

Shire of Gingin
RHP - To be assessed Current 28 Sep 2012

Condition

Good

Place Type

Other Built Type

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Other Use GOVERNMENTAL Police Station or Quarters

Architectural Styles

Style
Late 20th-Century Perth Regional

Historic Themes

General Specific
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Law & order

Creation Date

15 Mar 2006

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.