Wellington Dam

Shire of Collie

Collie

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Apr 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 2017 Exceptional significance

Exceptional significance

Statement of Significance

Wellington Dam Precinct, comprising Wellington Dam, a solid concrete gravity dam constructed in 1933, and enlarged in 1945 and 1960, No 1 Pumping Station and associated Chlorine Store and Chlorinator (1953, 1963), 2kW Hydroelectric Station (1956), Caretaker’s Quarters & Kiosk (1966), landscaped Quarry, and roads, landscaping and facilities for public use and recreation, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
• The place is the only example in Western Australia of a combination of water supply facilities for irrigation, domestic use and hydroelectric power couple with a solid concrete gravity dam;
• The Hydroelectric Station is a rare example of its type in Western Australia and has value as a demonstration site;
• The place is a fine representative example of a solid concrete gravity dam of considerable size in the south west of Western Australia;
• The place is a significant recreation landscape formed by a combination of the natural vegetation and landscaping which is a representative example of late Twentieth Century Bush Garden style and was designed by John Oldham who was influenced by the work of Edna Walling;
• Wellington Dam was built in 1933 to form the headworks of the Collie River Irrigation Scheme, one of the largest users of water for irrigation in Western Australia;
• The place contains an important collection of functional industrial structures and recreational buildings exhibiting elements of the Post War International style;
• The place provided direct employment for a large number of men under the sustenance program of the 1930s Depression and was a major employer of immigrant labour, particularly southern Europeans, in the 1950s;
• The raising of the wall of Wellington Dam in 1960 provided a reservoir to supply the Comprehensive Water Supply Scheme for the ongoing development of southwest towns;
• The place has the potential to yield archaeological information relating to the workers encampments of the 1930s and 1950s, the equipment and machinery used, and the construction processes;
• The place is associated with Sir Russell Dumas as Chief Engineer, and Chief Hydraulic Engineer of the Public Works Department, and with landscape architect John Oldham; and
• The place is highly valued for its associations with farming in the region since 1933 and for its attractions as both a passive and active recreation venue.

The site of the former Workers’ House and Single Men’s Quarters (now demolished) is of little significance.

RHP record

History

Wellington Dam Precinct comprises Wellington Dam, a solid concrete gravity dam constructed in 1933, and enlarged in 1945 and 1960, the No. 1 Pumping Station, Chlorine Store and Chlorinator (1953, 1963), 2kW Hydroelectric Station (1956), Caretaker's Quarters & Kiosk (1966), landscaped Quarry, and roads, landscaping and facilities for public use and recreation.
The structures exhibit elements of Post War International Style.
A full Historical Description is available here: Assessment Documentation

High/ High

7779 Landscape of water resources. Other 0
8670 Wellington Dam proposal. Video 2007
8819 Wellington Dam. Archaeological survey and recording of development area. Heritage Study {Other} 2007
9641 A rich and diverse heritage: a snapshot of Collie 1898 - 2010 Book 2010
9220 Wellington Dam upgrade project: Wellington Dam Rd Collie, archival record. Archival Record 2008

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Reservoir or Dam
Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Reservoir or Dam