Utikka Barn

Shire of Chapman Valley

943 Nabawa-Northampton Rd Hickety

Lot 1, Diagram D52899

Addika - Stone Ruins of Barn

Chapman Valley

Category 3

MODERATE SIGNIFICANCE: Important to the heritage of the locality. Management Recommendation: Conservation of the place is recommended. Any proposed change to the place should not unduly impact on the heritage values of the place and should retain significant fabric wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

The Utikka barn ruins have local significance as an example of substantial early rural farm building and a site of
European Settlement. Although in a ruinous condition, the building still reveals the type and style of construction of
its era.

Physical Description

Located on the west side of the road in a paddock, the barn is in ruins. It consists of stone walls, partly rendered,
which indicate the roof was a low pitched gable roof. Sheets of corrugated iron lie in a pile nearby.

History

The farming property, formerly owned by the Callaghans, is now owned by the Eastoughs (Local Knowledge).

Integrity: Low
Original Fabric: Stone walls only