Masonic Hall

Shire of Dowerin

15 Government Rd Dowerin

Dowerin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Dec 1995

Statement of Significance

Opened in 1929, Dowerin Masonic Hall was one of the last halls built during the 1920's which was a decade of expansion for freemasonry in Western Australia. It is still in use.
Halls are significant buildings in rural Western Australia as they are not only meeting places, but because most are constructed to satisfy a particular group in the community, they are evidence of social priorities and beliefs. Freemasonry, a male-only society, enjoyed a social significance which was enhanced by its exclusiveness and its ritual. This particular significance is probably waning, never the less the Lodge is still in use, its members working together for social and charitable ends. As such it has significant social heritage value.

Physical Description

Built along an east-west axis, Dowerin Masonic Lodge is equipped with a stage and a platform which follows the perimeter of the hall. The jarrah floor is carpeted with an inlaid timber design in its centre. The major architectural feature is a suspended ceiling designed to improve air-flow and acoustics. The hall's furnishings are original and some would be called 'antiques',. The hall and furnishings are well maintained.

History

The Dowerin Masonic Hall stands on Town Lots 16 and 17. These were originally granted to Ernest Charles Robert of Goomalling in 1910, transferred to Annie Sophia Williams of Dowerin in 1911, to Frederick Nicholas Pentreath of Dowerin in 1926, and to George Allanson (storekeeper), John Albert Maisey (farmer) and William Thomas Norris (agent and farmer), all of Dowerin, as joint tenants on 13 June 1928. (DOLA - Crown Grant 476/91 and CTs 476/91 & 926/136) Presumably these three were acting on behalf of the Dowerin Masonic Lodge as arrangements for the construction of the Masonic Hall thereon began soon afterwards.
The contractor for this brick building was Mr D.G. Carter of Wyalkatchem. Construction was commenced in January 1929 and the hall was opened on Thursday 9 May 1929. (The Dowerin Guardian 26 January, 2 & 9 February and 4
Roy Alexander Richards replaced Norris as a joint tenant in 1940, and the property was vested in 'The Trustees of Dowerin Lodge No. 137' in 1958. (DOLA - CTs 926/136,1071/183 & 1967/164)