Lancelin Sand Dunes

Shire of Gingin

Lancelin

Gingin

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 29 Nov 2019

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005 Category A

Category A

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Shire of Gingin and the state of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of WA's Register of Heritage Places or worthy of consideration for entry in the Register. A development application needs to be submitted to the Heritage Council for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place. Full consultation with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

Statement of Significance

Lancelin is one of the only gazetted towns in Western Australia that has large sand dunes within such close proximity to the main centre. The dunes are visible from almost everywhere in the town and are an instantly recognisable feature of the local landscape. The original settlers of this area were as much in awe of these huge shifting white dunes as all visitors to and residents of Lancelin are.
With increased usage and demands being placed on the sand dunes, including sand mining, it is felt important by most residents that the significance of this natural historical site should be acknowledged in the hope that the dunes may be preserved for the enjoyment of many future generations.

Superb tourism and off road recreation area.

History

The Lancelin sand dunes were formed over 4000 years ago along with other dunes in the Quindalup system when water levels rose following the end of the last ice age. The dunes are visible from many kilometres away and have provided a useful landmark for travellers, mariners and even Aboriginals who used to regularly pass through the area.
In more recent times, tourists have flocked from all over the world to experience the majestic beauty of the dunes pure white sand. The dunes have provided a stunning backdrop for the filming of advertisements, movie scenes and for stills photographers and even used as an entertainment venue. Thousands of off road vehicle enthusiasts who enjoy the challenges of their changing hills and valleys also use the dunes.