Nesbitt Gardens and Palm Tree

Lot 830 Peels Pl Albany

Little

Has elements or values worth noting for community interest but otherwise makes little contribution.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category B

Nesibitt Gardens has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place was established in memory of Mr Thomas Henry Nesbitt, who was born in Albany, was a former Mayor and Councillor of the Albany Council and who owned the inn and store that became the Earl of Spencer.

• Situated in the middle of Peels Place the garden divides the road into two
• Large palm tree is central feature
• At the base of the tree is a garden seat and manicured garden and lawn
• Plaque with dedication to Thomas Nesbitt
Some obvious modifications include:
• Garden plantings changed

History

Nesbitt Garden is located in the triangle formed in the eastern end of Peels Place where the road splays out to Frederick Street. It was at one time fenced by the Albany Council and grassed creating an informal garden area. The mature palm tree may have been planted in c1936. In the late 1940s some of the Councillors – in particular Councillors Bruce, Harper and Stephens – had championed having a memorial to the late Councillor Thomas Nesbitt who died in 1945. It was felt that the most fitting memorial would be a well-tended garden or a place where young people could play. By 1946 the decision was made to create the garden in Peels Place and to start a fund for donations.
Work finally began in March 1950, kerbing commenced for the perimeter but work was temporarily halted as a proposal was made to run a drainpipe through the middle of the plot. Work recommenced, with roses and a line of Pencil Pines proposed to be planted. In 1951 Albany Council purchased a granite tablet to be inscribed and placed in the garden:
In memory of the late Mr Thomas H Nesbitt. A former Mayor and Councillor of the Municipality (of Albany) B 1875-D 1945.

Thomas H. Nesbitt was born in Albany in 1875. In 1899 after his father’s death, Richard Nesbitt, Thomas continued running his father’s inn and later grocery store in Earl Street which became the Earl of Spencer. In 1924, Thomas was elected onto the local Council. He was considered an ideal candidate having been born in Albany and lived there all his life and achieving a good reputation in the community through his successful businesses. He was also Chairman of the Albany Racing Club. He was then elected as Mayor in 1939 and served for one term. Thomas continued to live at the old inn and run his store until his death on 18 September 1945 at home. The Town Hall flag was flown at half mast.