Southampton School (fmr)

Shire of Donnybrook-Balingup

30 Bridgetown Rd Balingup

Balingup Brownie Hut

Donnybrook-Balingup

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: Council will provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

Southampton School (fmr) is one of a very limited number of one classroom pavilion style school buildings in the Inter-War Georgian Revival style that remain in the district from the Inter-War period. It is known to have been relocated three times: in 1946 to Balingup School where it served as a classroom, then to Dearle Street where it was the premises of the Balingup Brownies and finally to South Western Highway where it is now a business premises. Although no longer in its original location, it still illustrates the type of buildings developed for small one room schools in outlying areas, and their durability and adaptability. It is now a distinctive element in the main street of Balingup.

Physical Description

Southampton School (fmr) is a small timber frame school building in the Inter-War Georgian Revival style that has been transported to its present site on the South Western Highway in the centre of Balingup. The walls are clad in jarrah weatherboards to sill height with fibro above. There are three hooded Georgian windows on each of the long facades. The roof is a moderately pitched gable and is clad with corrugated iron. There is a skillion verandah across the front facade. The front facade has been altered with the introduction of a multi-lighted window and door. Internally the open volume of the school room has been retained and original fabric includes horizontal timber wainscoting, jarrah floorboards and battened lining to the upper walls and ceiling.

History

Southampton School (fmr) is a pavilion style classroom building, a type of classroom the Education Department introduced in 1913-14, which was widely used, particularly in rural areas.
In July 1923, the Minister for Education approved establishment of a school at Southampton Road and requested the Public Works Department (PWD) to provide a ‘combined school and hall type’ building (Bunbury Herald and Blackwood Express 24 July 1923), which was erected at a cost of £292.18s.5d. On Saturday, 2 February 1924, Albert Wauchope, the local Road Board member, officially opened Southampton Road School, as it was initially known. More than 100 people attended the opening social in the schoolroom that evening. Miss Williamson, of Greenbushes, was the first school teacher and the enrolment averaged 21 in 1924.
In Balingup, the first school opened in 1895, in a building erected by local settlers to serve as a school and church (present day St Peter’s Anglican Church). In 1903, a school site was reserved opposite the railway station, where the initial building comprising a classroom and quarters was completed in 1904. In 1906, new teacher’s quarters were built and the classroom enlarged by removal of a partition. In 1925, a new brick classroom was completed. In 1936, the Balingup Road Board proposed Balingup School become a central school, with schools at Southampton and Lower Balingup to close, with bus transport to be provided for the children to come to school in town, but local settlers objected, including those at Upper Balingup, which had recently opened. In March 1941, Southampton School closed due to reduced enrolment. It re-opened under Mr. S. Lucich but closed when he was called up for war service in early 1943. In 1943-45, it operated for various periods before the one teacher schools in the district were finally closed. In 1946, a school bus service was instituted to transport pupils from outlying areas into Balingup.
In December 1948, the Southampton School pavilion classroom was relocated to Balingup School. In 1955, a new school building was erected to replace some of the older buildings at Balingup School. In 1965, the school enrolment had increased to 121, and with the proposed erection of a prefabricated building the Southampton School (fmr) pavilion classroom was no longer required.
In 1966, Reserve 7776 (for purpose of gravel) was cancelled, and part of it, Lot 254, in Dearle Street, was gazetted as Reserve 28339, for the purpose of ‘Hall site- Girl Guides’. In c. 1967, the local branch of the Girl Guides re-located Southampton School (fmr) to this site and it became known as the ‘Brownie Hut’, Brownies being the junior age group of Girl Guides. By 2004, this use had ceased and it was sold to John Bailey, a well known local businessman. He re-located the former classroom, which retains some vestiges of its original use, to serve as his business premises in South Western Highway, thus ensuring its survival and on-going use.

Integrity/Authenticity

Moderate to high. Although no longer used for its original purpose, or in its original location, a great deal of the early fabric is extant and the intent is clearly legible.

PWO Architect - -

57 Municipal Inventory