Tuckey's Store

City of Mandurah

3 Mandurah Tce Mandurah

Mandurah

Category 1

National or State significance The highest level of protection is appropriate including referral for entry on to the appropriate national and/or state registers, and the provision of maximum encouragement to the owner/s to conserve the significance of the place. The place should be photographically recorded and a conservation plan be prepared.

Statement of Significance

The shop is Mandurah’s longest running business trading under the one name. It is associated with the Tuckey family and has become an institution in a town where fishing has long been a commercial and recreational activity. Because Mandurah became a tourist destination for people from all over Western Australia, Tuckey’s Store has almost become synonymous with Mandurah and fishing. The building is also significant for retaining a wall that was once part of the fish canning factory (Peel Inlet Preserving Works), one of Mandurah’s most important industries prior to WWII.

When recently re-roofed, sheoak shingles were found and judged to be over 100 years old.

History

Currently a fishing ‘tackle’ shop, up until 1974 the building housed a general store, but its original roots were in the fishing industry. The Tuckeys fished for their Peel Inlet Preserving Works (a fish and fruit cannery) which occupied the present site when it was established in 1880. One of the walls of the present building is believed to have been part of the cannery. There was also once a second storey (later demolished) at the rear of the shop which was occupied by Charles and Emma Tuckey, and later Roy and Mavis Tuckey until Tuckey House was erected next door. For a short time from 1926 Roy Tuckey had a petrol bowser in front of the store. Tuckey’s Store was a popular port of call for visitors to Mandurah and locals alike. Its conversion to a fishing tackle shop in the 1970s reflects the increasing specialisation of commercial enterprises with the advent of large supermarkets in Mandurah and elsewhere, but has returned the shop to its origins in Mandurah’s fishing industry. In January 1999, the Heritage Council advised that it would undertaking assessment of the shop of its own volition.

Integrity/Authenticity

Several additions/alterations. Mr Lloyd Tuckey advises that his father was requested to remove the verandahs at approximately the time when Mandurah separated from Murray.