Walebing Post & Telegraph Office (fmr)

Shire of Moora

Cnr Midlands Rd & Gt Northern Hwy Walebing

Whalebing Post Office & Residence

Moora

Heritage List Adopted 25 Jul 2018

Category 2

May be nominated tot he National Trust of Australia )(WA) for national Trust Classification. A national trust classification has no legal significance and does not infringe on the rights of ownership of a property in any way. National trust Classification is a mark of recognition of the cultural heritage value of a property, and relies on moral persuasion for protection.

Statement of Significance

The place demonstrates a way of life no longer practised, significant associations with the establishment and development of communication and postal facilities in the area. It is a landmark building on the highway and a fine example of a stone construction of the period.

Physical Description

The dressed freestone (quarried from DW Griffiths property) building has rendered lintels and sills. The corrugated iron roof is hipped with skillions over the front (south) and west verandahs of the building.

History

In 1867 , the mail route from Perth to Geraldton was diverted inland from the coastal stock route to cater for settlers ar Bindoon, New Norcia, Glentromie, Walebing, Berkshire Valley and Marah (Watheroo). Mailmen on horseback and later buggies and spring carts, travelled between specific mail pick-up and delivery points. In 1873, construction began on a continuation of the telegraph line from Toodyay to Geraldton and Walebing Station and Berkshire Valley farmhouse, originally mail exchanges, also became telegraph offices. Family members were taught morse code and operated the telephone. In 1875, George Clarke sent a dispatch from the Walebing telegraph office to Perth to inform them of Ernest Giles arrival in Western Australia. GA Walpole was the first telegraph operator. In 1888, Walebing was one of the mail change over points and this continued after the railway went through Moora. The mail would be coached to Walebing twice a week and then distributed to further locations.
The official Post Office and Telegraph Office was built in 1895 and opened in 1896. In 1897, Robert E Thomas took over as post master/telegraphist. In 1898, Louisa White took over while her husband was the linesman on the telegraph line from Toodyay to Carnamah. They served until they were transferred in 1916. In 1930, the Post Office became unofficial although it continued to operate. Preston & Faith Williams handled the mail until 1935, when Clement Warren, who lost his Coorow farm during the depression, became unoffical Post master and stayed until 1962. In 1968 the former post office became a private residence.

Integrity: Intact
Authenticity: High Degree