inHerit Logo

Edward's House & Archaeological Sites

Author

City of Swan

Place Number

04112
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

9810 West Swan Rd Henley Brook

Location Details

Municipal Inventory No: 504

Other Name(s)

Clearwell; Richard Edward's House

Local Government

Swan

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

Constructed from 1830, Constructed from 1850

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List Adopted 30 Aug 2017
Heritage List YES 15 Dec 2010
State Register Permanent 19 Mar 2004 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation
Heritage Council

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jun 1997 Exceptional Significance

Exceptional Significance

The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no other feasible or prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 17 Jan 1977

Heritage Council

Statement of Significance

The Archaeological Sites provide physical evidence of the earliest period of European agricultural development in Western Australia, as it is part of a portion of Swan Location E1, one of the first rural grants made in the Swan River Colony;

The house is a simply designed, well proportioned single storey adobé and corrugated iron roof construction in the Victorian Georgian vernacular style set in a culturally modified riverside setting; and

The place was owned by what were regarded as, in the nineteenth century, a labouring family, who became successful landowners in the Swan District.

The modern 1970s residence located to the north of the c.1850 house, sheds located to the south of it, fences, miniature bridge, paving surfaces, arbors, and recent plantings, have little cultural heritage significance.

Physical Description

Edwards House is a single-storey adobe and corrugated iron roof building, in the vernacular with elements of Victorian Georgian style, together with archaeological sites dating from the 1830s in a landscaped riverside garden setting.

The residence has steeply pitched roof. There have been numerous alterations including fibro infill to verandahs, concrete to verandah, floor, replacement of doors and windows. Internal room layout largely intact.

History

Believed to have been the home of Richard Edwards, manager of Henley Park who built the first homestead at Henley Park c.1830s.

Integrity/Authenticity

Moderate

Condition

Good

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence

Architectural Styles

Style
Victorian Georgian

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall EARTH Adobe {Mud Brick}

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements

Creation Date

02 Aug 1995

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

24 Oct 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.