Church of England Precinct

Shire of Kojonup

Kojonup

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 04 Oct 2015 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity /authenticity.

Statement of Significance

The Church of England group of buildings have aesthetic, historical and social significance. The original church was the first Anglican Church to be built in the area. The new St Mary's Church was designed by prominent WA architect, Marshall Clifton and is a good example of Post-War Ecclesiastic architecture, as well as having landmark quality at the top of the main street of town. Together, the buildings representative a continuous use by the Anglican Church.

Physical Description

The precinct, or group of buildings, comprises Old St Mary's Church (1911) now used as Parish Hall, the new St Mary's Church (1958), and the Rectory.

The old church is situated on a corner block opposite the old school. It is on the same street as the new St Mary's Church with the Rectory between the two church buildings. The old church is constructed in three parts- an original rectangular brick section with a high pitched gabled roof to the north; a wing at right angles on the south side; and a timber entrance porch, a later addition, on the west side. The west wall of the brick building has been rendered while the rest is exposed brick. A wooden cross stands on the apex of the roof on the east side. A low timber railing fence borders the church on three sides.

The new St Mary's Church has rough faced coursed stone walls and a steeply pitched gabled roof over the main trancept. This steep pitch is emulated on an entrance gateway at the front and in the bell-tower on the north west corner. Over the entrance doorway is a large hexagonal stained glass window. A small wing extends to the south. The grounds are sparsely vegetated apart from some mature trees.

History

Church of England services were held in the district on an irregular basis for many years. Visits by the Bush Brothers from the Williams' Church of England allowed isolated communities to attend church services. In 1911, the first St Mary's Anglican Church was opened. It was built by Tom Perkins Senior. The small church was the focal point of the Anglican community until the new St Mary's was built in 1958 to hold a larger congregation. The new church was designed by prominent WA architect, Marshall Clifton and was dedicated as a War Memorial. The old church is still used today as a Parish Hall. A rectory was also built next to the new St Mary's church.

The new St Mary's Church was included in the Statewide War Memorial Survey (1996)

Integrity - High