House, 93 Panmure Road

93 Panmure Rd York

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Statement of Significance

Residence, 93 Panmure Road is a good example of a Federation Bungalow residence and despite the intrusive front boundary wall, the residence makes a contribution to the historic townscape of York.

Physical Description

The solid rendered masonry wall across the front boundary restricts views of the residence. The single storey face brick residence is symmetrical with a hipped roof and separate hipped veranda across the front and down one side where the veranda has been enclosed. Tall face-brick chimneys have corbelled detailing around the tops.

History

The Rate books in 1910 show Francis Arthurs, a farmer, was the owner, and in 1913 it cites him as owner of the house and land. Francis Arthurs (1851-1932) arrived in the Colony as a two year old with his parents in 1853. He farmed in York between 1879 and 1889.

Authenticity: Moderate/High