Connors Mill (fmr), Toodyay

Shire of Toodyay

Museum

Restrictive Covenant YES

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Flour Mills Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance; provide the highest level of recognition and protection available. Recommended for entry into the the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. (TPS procedure also relevant).

Statement of Significance

The Mill has aesthetic value as an excellent and representative example of an industrial building in the Victorian Georgian style. It is a rare example of a three-storey brick and stone mill of the mid to late nineteenth century. The place also contributes to the streetscape as a substantial landmark in the town. The Mill has historic value for its role in the establishment of the town and its provision of a service to the surrounding farming community.
The place has social value as it provides evidence of the importance of convicts in the development of the colony having being built by convict expiree George hassel for the owner, expiree Daniel Connor. The social value of the Mill is demonstrated through its restoration in the 1970's and its current promotional role in the community.

Physical Description

Three storey brick and stone structure with corrugated iron hipped roof. The building presents a symmetrical facade with brick dressings to the ground floor window and door openings and brick quoining to the external edges of the wall. The grain chute is still attached to the central first floor opening and 'Connor's Mill' has been painted between the first and second level windows. A centrally placed cupola is positioned on the roof.

History

Daniel Connor was a hawker dealing in stock who had come from Ireland in 1853. After marrying he took up 50 acres at Jane Brook and following the gazetting of the Toodyay town lots, he bought lot 9.He also bought other lots including lot 6 which he subdivided, built shops and cottages on the lots and rented out. He gained control over a number of large estates by lending money or providing credit to the owners.

Connor built his steam mill, the third in the district, next to his home and store. Farmers indebted to Connor for stores were obliged to take their gristing to his mill and the other steam mills' business declined. In 1871,he was one of the inaugural Toodyay Road Board members and in 1873 Connor was member of the Board of Education. In 1874 Connor bought 'Hawthornden' in addition to a number of other substantial properties in the area.
This made him the largest landholder in the district at this time. In the late 1870s Connor's mill and one of the other mills in Toodyay won awards for flour at the Melbourne Exhibition, refuting claims of inferior Western Australian flour.
In 1889 Connor built several substantial brick houses in the newly released area of North Toodyay. From 1893 to 1896 he was Chairman of the Road Board and remained on the board until his death in 1898. In 1894 Connor was influential in sighting the Toodyay Bridge.
The steam mill operated until about 1918 when it was used for a short time as an electric power generation station (the first of its type). It was burnt out but in 1922 the Toodyay Road Board commenced generating electric power. This continued until about 1955 when the State Electricity Commission connected Toodyay to the state grid system. The building remained vacant until 1975 when it was renovated for use as a tourist bureau and museum. In 1998 the tourist bureau was relocated and the mill became a museum.
Renovations and installation of exhibitions to update the historical display started in 2007 with the refurbished mill reopening in March 2010.

Authenticity: Medium

10063 Connor's Mill, Toodyay. Structural report. Heritage Study {Other} 2012
9399 Connor's Mill, Toodyay. Interpretation plan. Heritage Study {Other} 0
6955 Connor's Mill, Toodyay : conservation management plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2004
7121 Images CD No. 33 : assessment images : Marribank/Carrolup, Cowalla Homestead Group, Barnes Theatre, Wagin Town Hall, Nungarin Roads Board, Connor's Mill. C D Rom 2004

Other Use GOVERNMENTAL Power Station
Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Flour Mill