Nanekine Homestead

Shire of Morawa

Nanekine Rd Canna

Morawa

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 1996

Statement of Significance

Nanekine was an early grazing property of the Morrison family - the location of the homestead being influenced by the presence of water along what is now the Nanekine Road. From the outset, travellers were accommodated at the homestead.
In the early 1920s the property formed part of a larger holding of about 70,000 acres owned by McCallum Smith. Later in the 1920s, Nanekine was acquired by Fred Mickey, from South Australia, who started with 20 acres of cleared land.
Nanekine is not a typical homestead for the Morawa District. The area does not contain many large homesteads as the majority were built post World War II. Initial buildings were usually of corrugated iron and only temporary until such time as permanent homes were constructed.
Apart from being developed from one of the earliest buildings in the district, Nanekine was well known for its gardens, which were established in early days. There was both a large vegetable garden, which gave the property a reputation for being self-supporting, and also a decorative garden, with roses and wisteria.
Nanekine has both social and historical significance.

Physical Description

There are three buildings in the group, which are visible from Nanekine Road - the main homestead, an attached two storey store with partly sunk cellar and a detached school house. The road was once closer to the buildings, on the other side of a row of trees which currently line the road.
The main building is rectangular in plan, with a hipped roof and a concrete floored verandah all around. The original building, more than 100 years old is incorporated in this structure, with some stone walls 46cm thick. The majority of the building is constructed in concrete, rendered, with a brick pattern around the base of the verandah, flecked elsewhere. Windows are wood frame, recessed, in groups of three frames with double hinged sashes either side of a fixed pane. Ceilings are of plaster, battened. A stone wall with pipe rail surrounds the building.
The attached two storey store is rectangular in plan and is linked by a covered walkway to the main building. This store has its lower floor approximately 2 m below the ground, to form a walk-in cellar, with highlight windows on three sides. The upper floor is reached by both internal steps from the walkway level and by external steps. The building is constructed of concrete, rendered, with a corrugated iron gable roof; windows are wood frame.
The school house was constructed in the 1930s by Fred Mickey. It comprises a rectangular block of four rooms under a hipped roof with gablets with access from a full length verandah on one side. Construction materials are; concrete floor and walls, re-inforced with scrap steel, rendered; iron roof; wood frame windows, side hung, with unre-inforced concrete sills; hair plaster battened ceiling.
All three buildings appear structurally sound with an absence of cracking. However, all are deteriorating - roof iron is almost totally gone from the school house and is starting to lift from the main building and store.

Integrity:
The building group has a very high integrity.