Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints

164 Labouchere Rd Como

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a good intact example of the Late 20th Century Organic style executed in brick, stone and tile. Internal details that remain from the original construction are likely to reflect this style.
• The place is a landmark in the streetscape due to its location on a raised site on a prominent corner and for the bold geometric shapes and angular roof line of the design.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of Como in the period following World War Two when the suburb became more closely settled.
• The place has historic value for its association with the Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter Day Saints which has been present in the Western Australian community since 1896.
• The place has social value for the members of the Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter Day Saints who have attended this place since its construction in 1958.

Physical Description

Although the Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter-Day Saints is set back from Labouchere Road behind shrubbery and manicured lawns, the building still makes a statement in the local street scene due to its marked difference in architectural expression in relation to the surrounding buildings. The chapel and hall both have a strong relationship with Labouchere Road but both are of contrasting styles.

The main body of the chapel extends on an east-west axis with the adjoining teaching rooms and hall branching off in a north south directions from the chapel, and wraps around to incorporate a further low range building around a courtyard garden.

The main church building is a brick rectangular building with a steeply pitched, ‘A-line’ tiled roof which sweeps down the side elevation. The façade features a striking sculptured curtain wall of Toodyay stone flanked by geometrically patterned concrete blocks.

A simple brick and concrete block tower with a needle like spire stands at south west corner of the façade and marks the entry to the chapel. A flat roof canopy projects over the entry and separates the church from the adjoining accommodation.

To the south of the chapel, immediately behind the tower is a lineal single storey classroom wing constructed from the same palette of building materials to complement the chapel. The façade is dominated by a continuous run of aluminium framed windows. The teaching wing is more domestic in scale and reflects the scale of surrounding residential development.

Two further wings of similar design to the main teaching wing are to the rear of the site, wrapping around to create a courtyard garden and entry into the buildings. Parking is to the rear which has little impact on the street presentation of the church.

History

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (also known as the LDS Church or, more informally, the Mormon Church) is a Christian church that is considered by its followers to be the restoration of the original church founded by Jesus Christ. The headquarters of the church is in Salt Lake City, Utah, and there are established congregations (called wards or branches) and temples worldwide. The church has had a presence in the Australia since 1840, when William James Barratt, emigrated from England to Adelaide. The first such church in Perth was established in 1896.

The Perth Branch of the Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter-Day Saints met at Subiaco from 1947 and in this period the church underwent an expanding membership. Land was sought to build a chapel in the southern area of Perth. A site on the corner of Labouchere Road and Eric Street, Como, was purchased in 1956 for the cost of £5,229, 17 shillings and 11 pence. The local congregation was required to pay 30% of the land costs and 20% of the chapel building costs. The members worked hard to try and achieve this. The women combined their strengths in the Home Relief Society and raised funds by holding bazaars and cake stalls, catering for weddings and other social events, and by making caravan mattresses. The cost of the Como Chapel was estimated at approximately £33,000 pounds.

The ‘ground-breaking’ ceremony to start the building program occurred on 26 October 1957. A building license was applied for and granted in the same year and the chapel was completed in 1958 under the supervision of Frank Goodrich, a builder from Moses Lake, Washington DC. The construction time was eight months. The Building Committee of the Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter-Day Saints designed the chapel in Salt Lake City. The Perth Branch of the Australian Mission assisted them. The architects, based in Salt Lake City, were Arnold Ehlers and Harold Burton. The overseas and Sydney architectural and building supervision components pushed the costs of the chapel beyond expectations. Therefore, the local cost component could not be met and the chapel was not dedicated for some years.

Nevertheless, the chapel opening was celebrated by a banquet held in the Social Hall and attended by 170 people. The Home Relief Society ladies provided the catering. On 10 August 1958, a Thanksgiving Service was held where the official handing over the keys took place. This was witnessed by a congregation of 230.

The Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter-Day Saints dedication ceremony finally occurred on
31 August 1971. It was led by Elder Ezra Taft Benson, an American farmer and religious leader who also served as Secretary of Agriculture in the United States Cabinet during both terms of President Dwight D Eisenhower. Elder Taft later became the thirteenth president of the world-wide movement of the Church of the Latter Day Saints, serving in this capacity from 1985-1994.

In 1984, new classrooms were added to the Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter-Day Saints, with further alterations or additions being made to the building in 1993, 1996, and 2004, respectively.

During the period 1988 and 1994 the Perth Branch became known as the ‘Como Ward’. The place continues to function as the Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter-Day Saints.

Arnold Ehlers & Harold Burton Architect - -