Mt Crawford Post Office (fmr)

Shire of Laverton

Laverton Sports Club
Station Building

Laverton

Municipal Inventory Adopted

Physical Description

In 1974, the building was relocated to current location from Mt Crawford. The building is approached across a bitumen carpark and concrete stairs. The simple single-storey building has a hipped roof with metal louvred gablet vents and metal ridge vents. A separate lean-to roof supportes on steel columns, protects the concrete verandah that encircles the building. The interior now comprises a single space. The interior walls are lined with timber panelling, the ceilings are ripple iron with new timber beams under. All fixtures and fittings are new and the original timber floor is covered. Window openings have new aluminium sliding frames. The place is maintained by a caretaker who resides at the rear of the club house.Bowling greens are adjacents to the club house.

History

The first Post and telegraph office in the district was in Mt Margaret. Muir and Wright constructed it in 1897 for a cost of 488 pounds (GG 14/05/1897, p 917). It was relocate to Laverton in 1899 and opened on the 29th October 1899, with Mr McGladdery as postmaster (Laverton Mercury 28/10/1899, p 2). On 5th January 1901, additions were carried out by Messrs Kent & Co for 500 Pounds (GG 11/01/1902, p 110).

According to the Government Gazette, five years later the Public Works Department tendered for the construction of a new Laverton Post Office. The tender was awarded to mr JG Bramsdorf for 726/13/0 pounds (GG 06/04/1906, p 1,086). However it seems that the tender was too low as it was retendered and awarded to Mr Bramsdorf again, but this time for 803/10/0 pounds (GG 28/05/1906, p 1,510). The following year additions and alterations were made to the building by Lamb and North for 124/0/1 pounds (GG 13/12/1907, p 4,305).

There are some reports that the Post Office was burnt down after 1938 (Destinations, 1990 p 15), however there are no records to support this. According to the correspondence in 1952 by the Director General of Postal Services, Mr RL Edwards, the Post Office was reduced to non-official status and was now operating from a general store in privately owned premises. This was largely due to the significant decrease in the gold mining industry within the Laverton District (State Records Office, Acc PP 662/1, No 6/13/246, 20/08/1952).

The building and the Town Lot 24 land that it was situated on was subsequently sold to Mr HA Greeb for 555 pounds (State Records Office, Acc PP 662/1, No 6/13/246). It was later bought and used as Mt Crawford House. In 1974, it was moved and became the club house for the newly formed Laverton and Windarra Sports Club (West Australian"News of the North, 25/08/1974, p 2).

Integrity;: Low Degree
Authenticity: Interior: Low Degree