Redcliffe Hall Site (fmr)

City of Belmont

357 Great Eastern Hwy Redcliffe

Belmont

Heritage List Removed 22 Sep 2009

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 4

Category 4

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Jun 2023 Category 4

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Sep 2009 Category 4

Statement of Significance

• The site has historic value for its association with the development of the Redcliffe community in the 1940s as exhibited through the decision to build a replacement community hall at this site.
• The site has historic value for its association with many community events held at this site.
• The site of the former hall has social value for the members of the Redcliffe and wider Belmont community who attended the hall prior to its demolition in 2003.

There is no evidence of the former hall on the site.

History

Located on the corner of Fauntleroy Avenue and the now Great Eastern Highway, Redcliffe Agricultural Hall was built 1914-15, with funds raised by the community. The Hall was a noted location for community social events, particularly farewell nights and welcome home parties held for soldiers serving overseas. The Hall was destroyed by fire on 4 March 1945.

In 1947, as a consequence of a land swap, the Roads Board organized for a new Redcliffe Hall to be constructed on a different site, at the corner of Morrison Street and the now Great Eastern Highway.

Redcliffe Hall consisted of a main hall with a stage at the south-eastern end, and a secondary hall and kitchen. Timber flooring was used throughout. Much of the material and labour used in the construction of the Hall came from Redcliffe residents. It has been suggested that the bricks were donated by Bristile Brickworks.

Redcliffe Hall was the venue for many social events, in particular the Pioneer Ball held in 1979 to commemorate 150 years of Western Australia. The Hall was also used for Ratepayers Meetings prior to the construction of the City of Belmont administration building.

Redcliffe Hall was demolished in 2003.

The Redcliffe Park Community Centre located at 33 Morgan Street, Redcliffe was built in 2000 with the main hall addition completed in 2005. Bricks from the Redcliffe Hall were used to create a commemorative wall feature located near the entrance to the main hall.

Integrity: N/A
Authenticity: N/A