Anzac Park, Bunbury

Cnr Stirling & Parkfield Sts Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Exceptional Significance

Exceptional Significance

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Adopted 30 Jun 1994

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

Anzac Park and War Memorial, a Donnybrook stone cenotaph with a marble soldier on top, set at the edge of a landscaped garden containing other memorials, has cultural heritage significance because:
Built as Bunbury Fallen Soldiers’ Memorial, Bunbury War Memorial was completed in 1924 as a public tribute to the sacrifice of the men of the district who gave their lives during World War I. It became a focus of commemoration services, firstly with mid-morning Anzac Day services (from 1925) and later for Anzac Day dawn services (from 1930);
the names of service personnel killed in World War II were added in 1953, as have the names of subsequent wars in more recent years;
The combination of the original World War One Donnybrook stone memorial cenotaph in the Inter-War Stripped Classical style and marble statue of a soldier standing with arms reversed and head bowed is aesthetically appealing and is a landmark at the intersection of Stirling and Victoria streets.

Physical Description

Anzac Park and War Memorial is a Donnybrook stone cenotaph with a marble soldier on top, set at the edge of a landscaped garden containing other memorials. Originally an old field cannon, a war trophy allocated post WWI to the town of Bunbury, sat on top of the memorial base and was replaced with the alabaster soldier in 1929. An earlier fish pond, placed by Council to beautify and highlight the memorial, has now been removed. The setting has been enhanced with two palm trees planted on either side of the structure.

History

In November 1918, the Bunbury Sub-Branch of the RSL launched a ‘triple appeal’ for a patriotic fund, repatriation fund and a memorial fund.

By early 1922, the sub-branch had raised about £600 for a memorial hall, but at the Diggers Reunion on Anzac Day, the secretary announced that consideration was being given to building a block of memorial flats – they wanted to provide something for those whom the soldiers had left behind and for those men who would be needing help throughout their lives due to their experiences in the war. The RSL applied to the Bunbury Council for a block of land, but for various reasons, the proposal did not go ahead.

Nothing more was done regarding a memorial for some time, and in May 1923, the editor of the local paper complained that Bunbury was lagging behind other centres in providing a memorial. The RSL considered the matter at their next meeting and various options were considered, including improvements to Queen’s Park, the erection of a monument and the planting of an avenue of honour.

The Hon Edwin Rose MLC offered a portion of his land for use as a garden and memorial site, but after consideration the Bunbury Council pushed hard for a portion of the Bunbury Hospital site. It was in dire need of attention and was a prime location in the centre of town. Negotiations with the State Government eventually allowed the project to proceed at the hospital site.

At the request of the Bunbury RSL, the mayor called a public meeting where it was agreed that the design of local architect, Frederick Steere, be accepted, that the hospital site be secured and that work commence at once.

Mr Beigl, Mr Kaeshagen, Mr White (community representatives), Mr Anderson, Mr Cullen and Mr Wood (Bunbury RSL) formed the Memorial Committee.

During the 1924 Anzac Day service in the Bunbury Council Chambers, Mr C Woods, president of the local sub-branch of the Returned Services League announced that at last Bunbury would have its own war memorial. The RSL had already commenced work on it and Mr Woods thought that when it was complete, it would be a ‘beautifying asset to the town and also a monument to be proud of, since it would serve as a continual reminder of the spirit that ushered in Australia’s fame almost nine years ago.’

Bunbury Fallen Soldiers’ Memorial was unveiled on Armistice Day, 11 November 1924 by Colonel N M Brazier. After the two minutes silence, speeches were made by Mayor George Clarke and the president of the RSL Sub-Branch, F D Slee. Colonel Brazier then pulled back an Australian flag to reveal the memorial. Neither the memorial nor its surrounding park were completed at this time, but it was decided that Armistice Day was an appropriate day for such an event. At this time, debate also continued regarding the naming of the area behind the memorial. Mr Slee hoped that it might be turned into a park and called Anzac Park after the men the memorial honoured.

The Donnybrook stone cenotaph bore a memorial tablet with 123 names of men from the district killed in the war named on the central column, with a bronze wreath on either side column. There was an Australian Defence Force badge on the plinth base and a semi-circular fence of low balustrading and chain link enclosed the memorial itself.

Work to the park itself commenced in 1926 and included landscaping and a fish pond at the rear of the monument.

Bunbury War Memorial has been the focus of the mid morning Anzac Day service since 1925 and the dawn service since 1930. Bunbury was one of the first towns in Western Australia to hold a dawn service. In recent years the mid morning service has been moved because there was insufficient room for the crowds.

In the late 1920s (c 1927?) a war trophy (trench mortar) was placed on top of the memorial. This was removed in 1930 when a life-sized marble statute of an AIF infantryman was placed on top of the stone cenotaph. The statue, a gift to the town from local politician, Sir Newton Moore, was unveiled by the president of the RSL sub-branch, Mr Gillett and was dedicated by the Anglican Bishop of Bunbury.

By the end of World War II, 68 people from the Bunbury district had been killed. However, the town was slow to commemorate the contribution of these men to the war effort and in 1949, the Bunbury RSL expressed disappointment at the poor public response to a fundraising appeal for tablets commemorating those that had died. The tablets were finally added in 1953 and were unveiled by A H Boulter, a local businessman and only honorary member of the Bunbury RSL Sub-Branch at the time. The two new tablets were placed on the two exterior columns, flanking the World War I tablet. The two bronze wreaths previously in those locations were moved to the plinth and placed either side of the AIF badge.

The original chain link fence was still in place in 1953, though by this time it was surrounded by a low hedge. Anzac Park was lawned, with mature plantings and two palm trees framing the memorial. By this time the fish pond had been filled in.

On 3 June 1961, a granite boulder with a plaque honouring early Bunbury settlers Helen and John Scott was unveiled in Anzac Park. The Scotts are attributed with founding Bunbury in 1838.

Another two memorials were added to Anzac Park in the 1970s and 1980s: a granite block with bronze plaque given to the people of Bunbury by the USS Lockwood in appreciation of the 'hospitality and friendship' the community showed during the ship's visit between 17 and 23 October, 1977. The second is a granite and concrete bench seat presented to the City by the WA Branch of the Rats of Tobruk on 25 November 1986.

The land on which Anzac Park and Bunbury War Memorial is located in the remained State Government ownership until 31 October 1986, when Reserve 39632 was created and granted in trust to the City of Bunbury for a municipal building (library) and car park.

Considerable work was carried out in the 1990s, including the installation of brick paving and electric lighting around the memorial. At some stage, the memorial was painted white and the original large AIF badge replaced with a smaller badge and plaque commemorating all Australian service men and women who died for the nation (part of the Keating government's 1995 Australia Remembers campaign).

On 25 April 1992, a Garden of Peace Memorial was unveiled in Anzac Park. Provided by the Bunbury RSL Sub-Branch and the local community, the memorial aspires to perpetual peace, harmony and tolerance.

The Bunbury RSL Sub-Branch maintains the memorial and has at times appealed to the public for funding to refurbish and update the memorial. Bunbury War Memorial was the site of the mid-morning Anzac Day service until 2009, when the large crowds meant that the site was too small and the service was related to the Graham Bricknell Sound Shell in Centennial Gardens. There was no public outcry or criticism of the decision to relate the service. Dawn services are still held at the memorial, as are Remembrance Day Services (11 November).

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.

10292 ANZAC Park, cnr Stirling and Parkfield Sts Bunbury Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2011