Floreat Forum Shopping Centre

5 Howtree Pl Floreat

Category 4

Little significance Contributes to the understanding of the history of the Town of Cambridge. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value as the first example of the 'American Style' enclosed shopping mall in metropolitan Perth.

The place has aesthetic value as a landmark in the district which is visible from many directions as it is located at a junction of several major roads.

The place has social value to the members of the community as it has been a popular and successful retail complex and venue for social gatherings since 1965.

Physical Description

The centre is single storey construction with stores facing into open walkways and a covered shopping centre. The centre has an inward character with blank elevation to Howtree Place and all the activation taking place within the centre. An active frontage is visible from Floreat Avenue which also provides access into the roof top car park

History

Floreat Forum shopping centre was constructed throughout 1963 to 1965 and opened by Premier David Brand on 20 September 1965. The adjacent suburbs underwent significant development in the early 1960s, particularly following the Commonwealth Games at Perry Lakes in 1962. Originally the centre featured a distinctive conical roof structure which covered the first enclosed 'American Style' shopping centre. This style of shopping centre was new to Western Australia and was subsequently followed in many suburbs in the metropolitan area.

Since its construction the shopping centre has undergone many additions and alterations. The distinctive roof structure was removed in c2002 and the complex was remodelled to achieve its current form and extent. The complex now features several levels, integrates a community centre, hotel and multi level car park.

Authenticity: Low

Cameron, Chisholm & Nicol Architect 1963 -