Cottesloe Civic Centre

Town of Cottesloe

Town Hall & Civic Centre

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Category 1

Possible inclusion on State Register of Heritage Places. Highest level of protection appropriate: warrants further assessment for possible entry into the State Register of Hentage Places: provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Photographically record the place. Recommendations Individual consideration of Town Planning Incentives. Grant maximum rebates available under the act to private owners to assist in maintenance of the property. Research the history and reassess before forwarding to the Heritage Council to ensure prompt consideration.

Statement of Significance

"Overton Lodge" with its landscaped lawns and gardens and splendid views over the ocean would be one
of the most imposing and attractive buildings in the state. Has significance for its association with colourful
mining magnate Claude de Bernales. Strong landmark features. Has aesthetic, historic and social g
significance.

Physical Description

"Overton Lodge" - Cottesloe Civic Centre, An imposing Spanish Mission styled building set in spacious
landscaped gardens overlooking the Indian Ocean. Orange cordova tiled roofs and stuccoed walls,
arcades and arched window and doorways contribute to the ambience of the place. Entrance is by way
of impressive wrought iron gates set in lavish decorated gateways. Melbourne architect Sir Bernard
Evans is attributed as the designer. Local architect Sam Rosenthal may also have collaborated.
Rosenthal was responsible for the interior panelling of the ballroom, external garden walls and
balustradings.

Originally "Overton Lodge" and since 1950 the Cottesloe Civic Centre, comprising the former dwelling (now municipal administration and civic rooms), Lesser Hall, the former caretaker’s cottage and extensive terraced, walled and landscaped grounds, being a large landholding occupying a commanding elevated position with panoramic ocean and surrounding views and a place which is publically accessible and continues to be visited by many over the decades for administrative, recreational, social, celebratory, cultural and ceremonial purposes.
The main building is a substantial two-storey construction of rendered stone, brick and concrete, with a custom terracotta clay tile roof, while the separate hall and cottage buildings are single-storey and constructed of brick with (the same) tile roofs in sympathetic style.
The group of buildings and intervening spaces has great importance to the community for their aesthetic characteristics, as well as being a composed set of places in a grand, walled, garden setting and for the aesthetically pleasing character of the whole experience. The limestone boundary walls and Norfolk Island pines and other species of mature trees are a significant part of the Cottesloe townscape identity and contribute to its aesthetic unity. The place contributes significantly to Cottesloe due to its strategic location and landmark qualities, which make a significant contribution to the townscape of Cottesloe, and as a significant component of an important precinct containing several other important heritage places.
The place has importance for its associations with a past lifestyle and its very strong associations with its previous owners, prominent persons/citizens and councillors and mayors of the Town.
The buildings and grounds have significance as places of artistic achievement, demonstrating the principal characteristics of the Inter-War Spanish Mission style of architecture (with vestiges of the earlier concepts) where the overall aesthetic impact is considerably more important than the sum of the individual components. The place is important in Western Australia for its large-scale use of the style and its comparative scarcity.
The place has significance for its social value and since its adaptation in 1950 to the Cottesloe Civic Centre has continued to fulfil an important social role in the local and State communities. As such the place is representative of a continuous pattern of use, growth and development for the accommodation of a sequence of owners, involving a dignified Federation Queen Anne house, later adapted to become an Inter-War Spanish Mission house, and finally a Civic Centre.
The place is a strong presence in the context of Cottesloe and contributes significantly to the community's sense of continuity and place. It is representative of a large-scale culturally modified landscape of a type and order that is unusual in Western Australia.

Reason for Inclusion
1. The place is a permanent entry on the State Register of Heritage Places, administered by the Heritage Council of WA pursuant to the Heritage of WA Act 1990.
2. Council has adopted the Cottesloe Civic Centre Conservation Plan 1996 for that purpose.
3. The place is of highest-order local cultural heritage significance, being classified as Category 1 in the Town’s Municipal Inventory.
4. The heritage status of the place is also recognised by the Register of the National Estate and the National Trust of Australia WA.
5. Reflecting all of the above, the place was included in Schedule 1 of the Town’s former Town Planning Scheme No. 2, wherein Schedule 1 was akin to a Heritage List.

History

Richard W. Pennefather, BA LLB MLA arrived in Western Australia in 1896 spent six months travelling around the
state whilst waiting to be accepted into law. He went into partnership with John Horgan in Oct. 1896, MLA 1987 and
succeeded Burt as Attomey General 1897 and built his house in 1897-8.
In 1911 Claude Albo de Bemales, the Western Australian gold mining entrepreneur, purchased the large 1898 bungalow
which had been built by Judge Pennefather and built a 4.5 metre surrounding wall. In 1936 he began transforming the
place into a Mediterranean style mansion. The place was called "Overton" after his home in Brixton, England. He
acquired the lands below the property through his company Overton Estates Limited with plans to establish a model
housing settlement of 25 homes. However this scheme did not eventuate. Because of his generosity to the Council in
relation to the land purchase and development, de Bemales was given a parcel of surrounding land which later became
Overton Gardens. Additions to the house included a ballroom, music room, library, study, extra bedrooms and
bathroomiS, dining and breakfast rooms. Extensive use of janah in panelling and parquetry floors v/hich had apparently
been salvaged from one of the coast's old demolished jetties, (ref: Civic Centre News, April 1976) Outside the
undulating sand hills were terraced and covered with soil from the Dariing Ranges. Stables, garages and quarters for
servants were constructed, and beautful gardens established with lily ponds, tennis courts and a pavilion. A
caretaker's lodge was also built facing what is now called de Bemales Walk. The estate grounds were enclosed by a
limstone wall fifteen foot high and three thousand feet long with pressed cement balustrades.
In 1949 the Cottesloe Council purchased and refurbished the property with the building re-opening in 1950 as the
Cottesloe War Memorial Town Hall and Civic Centre.
In *', included on State Register of Heritage Places.