Richardson's Store (fmr)

Shire of Kojonup

Kojonup Supermarket

Kojonup

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 04 Oct 2015 Some/Moderate

Some/Moderate

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Sep 1997

Statement of Significance

This building has historical and social significance for the people of Kojonup as one of the main retail businesses in town, and an important place for people to meet and interact, especially when those from outlying farms came into town. although highly modified, the place continues to provide a supermarket to the local residents.

Physical Description

This building is located on Albany Highway, near the base of the hill in the main street of Kojonup. The building has a parapet wall decorated with simple rectangular motifs - which is likely the original parapet - and no windows are visible on the front elevation. The cantilevered verandah spans the footpath.

History

Richardson and Company first established a business in a building opposite the Royal Hotel at the top of the hill in Kojonup. When the railway came in 1906 the town centre moved down the hill. Soon after this, in 1910, Richardson's secured the old Commonwealth Hotel site on which to built their new store, and a brick store and dwelling. This was next to the Hotel now known as the Commercial Hotel.

When Richardson owned the building, the store had two entrances with front display windows. There were two offices, an accountant's and a manager's. The shop floor was lit by two large dormer type light wells in the roof. At the base of the shop is a cellar, known as Anthony's Cellar, after a popular long-time manager, Bill Anthony. The cellar was part of the original Elverd's Hotel (later the Semblance of Old England). The entrance to the cellar was filled in some time after 1993.

The shop stocked a wide variety of goods to supply people who were isolated from the larger business districts of Albany or Bunbury. Richardson's was not a strictly cash business; they accepted produce from farms or clean rabbit skins in payment for food, pharmacy goods, toiletries and clothing among other items. This system was particularly helpful for the farming community during the Depression.

Richardsons & Co. continued to trade through WWII but after the war a large Perth retailer, Foy and Gibson took over. Massive changes to staff and the organisation were followed by another takeover bid by David Jones. Richardson's store was then sold and has since changed hands a few times. In 1996 it traded under the Foodland label and this Kojonup Supermarket continues to provide a supermarket service to the people of Kojonup.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - Low