HOUSE, 3 STOKES STREET

3 Stokes St White Gum Valley

Heritage List YES 10 Jan 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jan 2018 Level 3

Statement of Significance

House, 3 Stokes Street is a single storey timber and iron house dating from 1917. It has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock and of working people’s living conditions within the residential areas of Fremantle. The place is significant as an example of Fremantle’s vernacular architecture.

Physical Description

House, 3 Stokes Street is a single storey, painted and rendered masonry house with a Zincalume hipped roof. The dropped bullnose verandah is supported by turned and chamfered timber posts on rendered columns, and decorative timber brackets. The columns form intervals to a rendered balustrade along the front verandah. The central front door has timber panels to the side to dado height, glazed side lights and a top light. Double hung sash windows either side have timber arched bars and side lights. There is a rendered wall with timber panel inserts to the front boundary and vegetation which obscures the house from the street.
The following places form a significant group and contribute to the streetscape: 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 14, 16, 18, 20, 21 & 23 Stokes Street.

History

In PO Directories, the house was originally number 20, and became number 3 when the whole street was renumbered in 1939. It was occupied by William W Cooper in 1949, and he is first listed as living in that house in Stokes Street in 1917, which gives a reasonably accurate date of construction.
The 1947 aerial photograph (Landgate) shows a house with a hipped roof set close to the street, and a lot that extends through to Yalgoo Avenue to the rear. The 1950 sewerage map (No. 2190) confirms this, and shows that the front section of the house had a full length front verandah. The house was built in three different materials: masonry to the front two rooms under the hipped roof, then a weatherboard section, with an asbestos rear section beyond. There is a separate wash house shown, and a well in the back yard. By this time there is also a garage on the south side of the house.
The 1965 aerial photograph (Landgate) shows that the original lot has been divided in half on the south side, and a new house is built adjacent (No. 5). No 3 is now on a narrow lot, and has a large free standing garage or shed to the rear, which would only be accessible for vehicles from Yalgoo Avenue.
A 1995 photograph shows a smooth-rendered cottage with corrugated iron hipped roof, and a skillion dropped roof verandah on turned timber posts. Windows and front door have sidelights and the door has top lights.
Subsequent aerial photos show that in 2000 a flat roofed section was added to the rear, but by 2011 all but the original front rooms of the house were completely rebuilt. The hipped roof front portion of the house remained the same, retaining its modest streetscape appearance. The verandah roof seems to have been replaced with a bullnose profile, probably when the house was redeveloped in 2011.
This place was added to the Heritage List and the Municipal Heritage Inventory on 10 January 2018.