Country Women's Association Memorial Fountain

City of Belmont

Located within Faulkner Park Cloverdale

Location Details

Located within Faulkner Civic Precinct - Bound by Wright Street, Abernethy Road & Robinson Avenue & Alexander Road

Belmont

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Jun 2023 Category 3

Category 3

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

• The memorial has historic value for its recognition of the contribution of the Country Women’s Association to the establishment and development of the Belmont region in the mid-20th century.

• The memorial has social value for its association with the Country Women’s Association which provided a means of connection for many women in Belmont when it was a relatively remote settlement in the early and mid 20th century.

• The memorial has aesthetic value for its expression of a style from the 1970s and its contribution to the overall aesthetic of the park which demonstrates a range of styles unified by mature gardens and waterways.

Physical Description

The memorial fountain is located on the edge of the eastern side of the smaller lake within Faulkner Park and visible from Progress Way.

The fountain is formed of random rocks surmounted by one large boulder. The rocks are laid down to the edge of the lake to enable water to flow into the lake. Curved concrete kerbing surrounds the fountain and incorporates it into the kerbing of the lake.

A small plaque is located on the curb near Progress Way denoting the date and purpose of the structure.

It appears that the fountain has not operated for many years and it is not apparent where the source of water originates.

History

The park was developed by the City of Belmont beginning in the late 1960s, when the site was roughly divided in two with the southern portion featuring a simple grassed sports ground and change rooms. The northern half was cleared but undeveloped.

During the 1970s the gardens across the site were established and developed with lakes a key feature of the landscape. As part of the garden redevelopment the Belmont War Memorial was relocated from Great Eastern Highway in 1972 to its current location in the precinct.

On 17 February 1979, the Belmont Administration Centre was opened by the Governor of Western Australia, Sir Wallace Kyle. As part of the ceremony, Belmont was declared a City.

As part of the works in 1979, a fountain was constructed alongside one of the lakes. The project was part of the State’s 150th anniversary, as a joint project between the Belmont City Council and the Belmont-Rivervale and Cloverdale branches of the Country Women’s Association (CWA). Both these branches are no longer functioning and the water feature remains as a reminder of the role of the CWA in Belmont.

The Country Women’s Association was a valuable support network for the settlers of the region in the mid 20th century as they provided an opportunity for women and the wider community to come together and share their experiences and knowledge.