Kellerberrin Fire Station

Shire of Kellerberrin

Heritage Agreement YES 17 Jul 2013 Text of the Heritage Agreement
State Register Registered 02 Jun 1998 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 May 1998 category 1

category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry in the Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Fire & Rescue Service Heritage Inventory Adopted 30 Aug 1997

The Fire Station is a single storey rectangular building of local
stone construction - the granite having been quarried from Kellerberrin Hill. The place has a
corrugated iron gable roof. The front facade is symmetrical in design. There is a roller door centrally
placed with two Romanesque style rendered columns either side. Between each of the columns is a
small timber framed window with four panes and a rendered lintel. Above the roller door is an
shallow arched window. The triangular shaped parapet bares the name of the building with two
rendered bands above. The stonework to the facade has been pointed. The windows to the side
elevations feature brick quoining and rendered lintels and sills. To the rear of the building is a lower
set gable roof, possibly a later addition, but still of stone construction with similar design elements.
The building has a rendered band at ground level to a height of 1 metre. There is a weatherboard clad
lean-to at the rear and a brick chimney.

History

In March 1912 a meeting was held between members of the Kellerberrin Road Board and the WA Fire Brigades Board, the outcome of which was to extend the Fire Brigades Act to the district of Kellerberrin. [Eastern Recorder. 9/3/1912] Subsequently in May 1912 Kellerberrin was gazetted as a fire district. [Government Gazette, 10/5/1912, pi645] At this time the fire brigade was housed in a temporary facility, which was actually a blacksmith's shop that was "but little larger than a rat-trap". [Eastern Recorder, 6/2/1914] The original land set aside for the construction of a fire station was Reserve 1 1782, Lot 93, Hammond Street, however the location was changed to Reserve 19548. Lot 322, Ripper Street. [Government Gazette, 26/3/1909, pS16 & 3/6/1927, pi404] Plans went ahead for the station and the successful tenderer was Mr S. Rowe, of Cottesloe, for a price of £590. Work on the building commenced in April 1914. The station was to be built with local granite quarried from Kellerberrin Hill and to include fireman's quarters, as it was anticipated that an officer was to sleep at the station. [Eastern Recorder, 22/5/1914 & 26/6/1914J A gymnasium at the fire station was also proposed and equipment was donated by members of the community.

The Kellerberrin Fire Station was officially opened on 27 October 1914 and the guests included Superintendent Lapsley from the coastal and goldfields fire brigades, and Messrs Murray and Glance from the WA Fire Brigades Board. In his speech Mr Basil Murray commented on how the new station was one of the best of its kind yet provided for any brigade in the provinces. He also said that the building, as it stood, was only a portion of what was intended, as extensions would no doubt be necessary as the town grew. [Eastern Recorder, 23/10/1914] The extensions Mr Murray referred to were carried out in 1935 at a cost of £700. Messrs Cook and Wakefield were the contractors for the work which consisted of considerably lengthening the main hall, living and training quarters for the firemen and a storeroom. [Eastern Recorder, 6/9/1935, pi] During the Second World War weekly dances were held in the station to help raise funds. The building was used for a variety of social events over the years, especially when the Picture Theatre was in use. [BSD Fire Station Report, pl6]

Integrity: High Degree
Modifications: Large stone extension to rear of building. (1935) Original suspended timber floor replaced with concrete pad and timber boards re-layed on top. (c 1950s) Original solid timber doors replaced by a steel roller door. (cl960)

Jack Ochiltree Architect 1914 -