Port Hotel

Shire of Carnarvon

Fish and Whistle Backpackers

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Constructed from 1880, Constructed from 1960, Constructed from 1925

Category 2

CONSIDERABLE SIGNIFICANCE: Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree or integrity/authenticity.

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value – Importance for its contribution to the aesthetic values of the setting demonstrated by a landmark quality or having impact on important vistas.
Aesthetic Value – Importance for the aesthetic character created by the individual components that collectively form a significant precinct.
Historic Value – Importance in relation to an event phase or activity of historic importance in the locality.
Historic Value – Importance for close association with an individual whose life, works or activities have been significant within the history of the locality.
Social Value – Importance as a place highly valued by a community or cultural group for reasons of social and cultural associations.
Social Value – Importance in contributing to a community’s sense of place.

Physical Description

The Port Hotel has had numerous facelifts over the years resultant from flood, fire and cyclone damage. The current hotel on site is not the original building built in 1880. The hotel is a popular social venue within Carnarvon and is indirectly associated with the development and expansion of the town.

History

The first Port Hotel was built circa 1880 by Thomas Bird. After Thomas Bird’s death, his sons took over ownership however sold to Mr. W. Fenner. Flooding in the late 1890s and early 1900s seriously deteriorated the wood and iron building materials and the remains of the building were relocated to its present location at the corner of Robinson and Alexandra Street. Mr. R. McAllister took over the building in roughly 1908. In 1925 the Hotel was affected by fire and was consequently demolished. Again the remaining building fabric was used to build again. The building was owned by the Tuckey’s in the early 1950s. The Port Hotel was damaged by cyclone in 1960 and was upgraded to its present day layout. In the 1960’s, the Port Hotel was the Town Office for the Carnarvon Tracking Station and the units at the rear of the property provided accommodation for the single men that worked at the Carnarvon Tracking Station. Wilson Tuckey offered full board for single men in motel-type units for 10 pound per week. Whilst there was no guarantee or exclusive rights for Tuckey to house the single men from the Tracking Station, 20 motel-style units were built behind the Port Hotel. Each pair of Port Hotel units consisted of two single rooms sharing a ‘toilet and shower’ suite. The hotel dining room served breakfast and evening meals with lunches being ferried up to the tracking station by the station courier.

High/Low

519 Carnarvon. Book 1980