Tipperary Farm

45 Burges Siding Rd Quellington

Heritage List Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Shire of York

RHP - To be assessed Current 12 Dec 2003

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Values

The place is a remnant of an early settlement in the York district and is one of the oldest homestead ruins in the area.

The place is associated with the development of the agricultural industry in the York region and the consolidation of that industry in the early part of the 20th century.

The second homestead is a fine example of a rural residence constructed in the Federation Queen Anne style.

Physical Description

The original homestead is a single storey, former residence constructed in the Victorian Georgian style in a symmetrical ‘U’ shape. The walls are exposed brick, possibly of local construction. The roof is steeply pitched and has been re-covered at some stage with galvanised corrugated iron. The windows and doors have been removed and some of the roof sheeting has fallen.

The second homestead is a single storey residence constructed in the Federation Queen Anne style. The walls are tuckpointed red brick with a 30cm rendered band encircling the house approximately 1m up the wall. The windows are double-hung sash windows. The residence has recently been re-roofed with GCI. 3 tall chimneys have terracotta pots, and the gables have a half-timbered effect. The verandah, which encloses the house on all sides, appears to have recently been replaced.

History

As river frontages were taken up along the Swan River, and the population of the colony continued to increase, the reality of food shortages in the colony induced Governor Stirling to commission 21-year-old Ensign Dale to explore east of the Darling Range in search of arable land. Following Dale’s expeditions in the 1830s, and a few other expeditions which confirmed Dale’s reports, land was opened in the Avon District. Although James Henty was the first to apply for a land grant in this area, his original selection was refused as it included 2 square miles at the foot of Mt Bakewell, which Stirling reserved as a town site in November 1830. It was the following September before the settler arrived in York.

Within a month almost a quarter of a million acres had been taken up in the York district although much of this land was claimed by those who had land entitlements but no real intention of immediate settlement. By July 1832, there were 18 settlers and four soldiers based in York, and within 2 years half of the colony’s sheep were grazing in the district.

By 1836 the district had a population of 65, including members of many well-known pioneer families in Western Australia. The period of settlement between 1832 and 1839 saw land being allocated in extensive grants. The original occupiers were to be joined later by other settlers who were also responsible for substantial growth in the York district.

The 45ha property at Tipperary was originally purchased by an Irish doctor for his 3 sons in 1837.

The construction of the second homestead occurred at a time when the York area was prospering from the consolidation of the farming industry due to the construction of the railway and the boom resulting from the goldrushes.

In 1980 Peter Briggs purchased the property. He sold it to John & Karen Hay who were responsible for the restoration work on the York Hotel. The property was sold again in 1999.

Old Residence- Poor Second Residence- Good

5921 Off-shears : the story of shearing sheds in Western Australia. Book 2002