Common Gate

Shire of Broome

Boundary of the Broome Common or former Municipal Boundary Chinatown Broome

Location Details

Boundary of the Broome Common, or former Municipal Boundary Chinatown to the airstrip and to the meatworks.

Town Gate

Broome

Kimberley

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Jun 2019 Grading B

Grading B

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance to Shire of Broome that is worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the Shire of Broome‘s Town Planning Scheme. Planning application needs to be submitted to Shire of Broome for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place. Undertake photo record of the place prior to any development.

Statement of Significance

• Common Gate has historic value for its association with the period during the 20th century when the movement of Aboriginal people was strictly controlled.
• The remnant elements of the Common Gate are rare physical reminders of past practices.
• The place has social value for the Aboriginal people who have memories of the practices of control and division typified by the Common Gate. For those with no direct experience the stories have been passed down to younger generations.
• The remnant elements of the fence and gate have historic value for their association with the Aborigines Act 1905 which had such a profound effect on the lives of the Aboriginal people of the region.
• The areas adjacent to the former Common Gate have potential research value as they may contain archaeological deposits.

Physical Description

There are a series of remnant posts remaining between Paspaley Shopping Centre and the Broome Road. The timber posts which remain from the former fence line are in poor condition.

History

The Common Gate is the name used to refer to the wire fence and gates that marked the municipal boundary of the township of Broome. The fence line was initially erected to keep cattle out of the town but, following the passing of Western Australia's Aborigines Act 1905, the fence around the town was used as a physical boundary to regulate the movement of Aboriginal people.

Aboriginal people who lived outside the townsite could enter Broome if they could demonstrate they had 'lawful employment'. If not they could be forcibly removed from the 'prohibited area'. The 'common gate' had a significant effect on Aboriginal people and the Broome community.

Originally there were three gates across roads into Broome. The main gate was at the entrance on the Old Broome Road near the junction with Bagot and Short Streets. The second gate was at the junction of present day Barker and Herbert Streets and the third gate at the corner of Dora and Guy Streets. These entry points were locked with a large gate at 6 pm each night by police.

This form of control of Aboriginal people was enforced until 1954 when the section of the Native Welfare Act repealed many of the sections of the Native Administration Act.

For many decades the fence remained in situ although its condition gradually deteriorated. Large portions of the fence were removed by local men Jimmy Edgar and Jimmy Tany Wei who used a grader for the task while they were working for the State Electricity Commission.

In 2007, an exhibition titled ‘Opening the Common Gate’ was put together by the Lingiari foundation and the Yawuru people to highlight how the policy of segregation operated what affect that had on individuals and the community. The use of the Common Gate as a readily identifiable symbol of segregation demonstrates how well known and significant the fence and gate were to all members of the community but particularly Aboriginal people.

SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Law & order
PEOPLE Aboriginal people