HOUSE, 8 HIGHAM ROAD

8 Higham Rd North Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 Dec 2016 Historical Record Only

Historical Record Only

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Demolished. Retained on database for historical information.

Physical Description

House, 8 Higham Road was a single storey rendered masonry and tile cottage designed as a simple example of the InterWar Californian Bungalow style of architecture. Front elevation was asymmetrical, with a thrust bay and three quarter length verandah. There were limestone foundations, with a low dado of brick and rendered walls above. Roof was a complex hipped Mareseilles patterned tiled roof with ogee eaves gutters mounted on a fascia. There was a front porch under a hipped tiled roof supported by stylised Doric concrete columns on painted brick plinths. Timber casement windows had been replaced with aluminium. Part of the verandah was enclosed with aluminium framed glazed screens. There was a low brick wall to the front boundary line.

A Heritage Assessment was prepared in April 2010 by Philip Griffiths Architects for a DA submission to Council (DA0122/10) for proposed demolition of the house.

History

Messrs Congdon, Higham and Abbott subdivided this area of North Fremantle in the early 1890s. The residential lots were gradually sold off and developed and by 1905, the Higham Road had been declared a public highway. The road was named for John Joseph Higham, one of the original developers.

As late as 1935/36, there was only one house on the southern side of Higham Road (No. 10). House, 8 Higham Road was built c. 1940. In 1945, Alfred Sturcke was listed as the occupant.