Clackline Bridge

Shire of Northam

Northam

State Register Registered 18 Nov 2008 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Statement of Significance

The Clackline Bridge has aesthetic significance as an example of an early timber road bridge. It has scientific significance, owing to its construction on a horizontal curve at a gradient. It would be of high value for the bridge to be included on heritage trails for its unusual design and the vistas it provides over the surrounding countryside.

Physical Description

The Clackline Road Bridge was constructed over the Clackline Brook using timber as the structural element to the following design:
Length 126.35m
Width 9.10m
Max headroom 5.49m
Skew 37˚
No of spans 18
Constructed on a significant grade
The Bridge was widened in 1960 and a concrete overlay to the deck was added in 1978.

Clackline Bridge is a curved timber road bridge with a one in twenty gradient constructed in 1935 on the Great Eastern Highway, immediately east of the village of Clackline. The structure is 126.35 metres in length and 8.8 metres wide and was built over the Eastern Railway line and the Clackline Brook gully. Length - 126.35 m, width 9.10m, max headroom 5.49m, skew 37 degrees, number of spans 18.
The Clackline Road Bridge is very unusual, possible unique in WA, in that it was constructed on a horizontal curve and at a gradient. The fully timbered bridge was also an early exercise in grade separation, a previously the railway and Great Eastern Highway met at this location with poor visibility due to terrain. With the added hazard of the intersection being close to a town site, a high degree of conflict would have been expected, hence the widening in 1960. A recent realignment of Great Eastern Highway means that the bridge is no long part of the highway.

History

The Guildford-Spencers Brook-Northam rail line passed under the west end of the bridge until 1981. The track was removed in 1984 and the footpath was removed in 1992 following severe accident damage late in 1991. The bridge was almost destroyed by bushfire because of heavy undergrowth, after which the bridge was repaired.

Integrity: High
Authenticity:since widened following construction in 1935, and a concrete deck installed over the timber decking, the integrity of the original bridge is still maintained, high authenticity and continues to demonstrate the technology of constructing a curved and sloping road bridge

Remains an operational bridge

E.W. Godfrey (engineer), MRWA 608 Architect - -