Pavilion Classroom, Kewdale Primary School

City of Belmont

Belmont

Constructed from 1918, Constructed from 1916, Constructed from 1927

Heritage List Removed 28 Feb 2012

Municipal Inventory Removed 28 Feb 2012 Category 2

Category 2

Very important to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place.

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 2

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic values as the Pavilion Classroom, Kewdale Primary School, reflects the early 20th century Education Department theories on the benefits of light and fresh air for the health and education of young children.
• Pavilion Classroom, Kewdale Primary School, has aesthetic value as an intact example of an early 20th century purpose built portable open air classroom constructed for the Education Department.
• The place has social value for the members of the community who attended the school or were associated with those who did.

Physical Description

Pavilion Classroom, Kewdale Primary School, is a rectangular timber structure clad with weatherboard to sill height and fibrous panel sheeting above. It has a gabled roof clad with corrugate metal sheeting. Regularly spaced sash windows are positioned on each of the long elevations. It is typical of such classroom designs from the early 20th century.

History

Kewdale Primary School was opened (as South Belmont State School) on 26 January 1915 with an initial enrolment of 26 children. At the time, the school was a single brick room (now Room 9) surrounded by bush and enclosed by a wooden post and top and bottom rail fence with two wires between. A rainwater tank provided water.

The original single room was deemed adequate until 1927, by which time it was occupied by upwards of 58 students.

Although the plans were made for an extra room, the cost of £660 appears to have been too large. Consequently, the pavilion classroom was relocated from Claremont, at a cost of £150, as a temporary measure to house junior grades.

Several school buildings were was constructed at Claremont Central in 1916 and 1918, and this Pavilion Classroom is likely to be one of these buildings.

By the year 1961 there were six classrooms and 272 students on the site and the school was also using a local church hall.

In 1967, enrolments reached 622 students, and despite new classrooms, it proved necessary for a washroom to be used as a temporary classroom.

The official maximum number of students recorded in 1970 was 790. At that time Kewdale Junior Primary School was under construction.

Kewdale Junior Primary School merged with Kewdale Primary School in 1997, and there was a substantial investment in the site. At this time the Department of Education proposed removing the Pavilion Classroom, pressure from the school community ensured its preservation.

In 2021, the building continues to be used as a classroom although at one time it was the Art/Craft centre for the school.