Dirk Hartog Island Station

Shire of Shark Bay

Dirk Hartog Island, Shark Bay Denham

Location Details

About 70,000 hectares, loc 40 km W of Denham, on the W side Denham Sound & Shark Bay. Also part of P12412 Shark Bay Area

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

National Heritage List YES 07 Apr 2006 Heritage Council

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Register of the National Estate Adopted 21 Mar 1978

Statement of Significance

The Dirk Hartog Station buildings have historic significance for their connection with the development of the pastoral industry in Shark Bay. As a group, this collection of stone and corrugated iron clad buildings and structures reflect the workings and way of life of pastoral stations in the district.

Physical Description

The Consultants were unable to visit this place and therefore the description below is compiled from photographic evidence.

HOMESTEAD: The original homestead has been burned down and the large shearers' quarters has been converted for use as a homestead. The stone building appears to have a corrugated iron skillion roof with a separate verandah roof which is supported on timber posts. An area to the side of the building is fenced and has a timber picket gate.

SHEARING SHED: This is a large timber framed corrugated iron building with a gable roof and long broken back extensions to each side. A tall rectangular corrugated iron clad tower with external timber framing and a hipped roof of flat metal, protrudes from the centre of the building, built to accommodate the wool press. The front facade has an enclosed lean-to with double timber doors. The side has a tall covered accessway. The corrugated iron cladding is used vertically and the whole building has been painted leaf green.

SADDLE ROOM: Beyond the shearing shed is a small timber framed corrugated iron clad building which has a low pitched corrugated iron skillion roof. To the front facade there is a tall open doorway and beside it is a timber entry door and two windows. In front of the door and windows there is a pergola with a shade cloth roof and side. The building has vertically placed corrugated iron cladding and is painted leaf green.

WORKSHOP AND MILL ROOM: Sited between the homestead and the shearing shed, the
workshop is a tall timber framed building with a gable roof. To the front of the workshop a small rectangular timber framed corrugated iron clad building with a low pitched skillion roof is referred to as the "mill room". Both structures are clad with vertically placed corrugated iron and are painted leaf green.

STOREHOUSE AND POWER STATION: This small timber framed corrugated iron building has had a lean-to added to one side. The use of corrugated iron and paint colour matches the other outbuildings. The building is close to the site of the homestead and the remnants of palm trees and rain water tank bases are evidence of this.

WEST WELL: Sited in an open area of limestone, the well is surrounded by a steel fence with two windmills and a water tank nearby. Water is pumped from this site to other points on the property.

History

Dirk Hartog Island was so named for the explorer who left an inscribed plate nailed to a timber post on the west side of the island in 1616. This area, later called Cape Inscription, was visited in 1697 by Willem de Vlamingh who subsequently removed Hartog's Plate and replaced it with one of his own. Close to this site is the Cape Inscription Lighthouse and Quarters. The pastoral industry began on Dirk Hartog Island in 1873 when Frank L. von Bibra leased the island along with other holdings.

Integrity: Medium Degree

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Servants or Shearers Quarters