Cooper's Mill (fmr)

Shire of Murray

Heritage List Adopted

Classified by the National Trust Classified {HS} 10 Jun 1996

Flour Mills Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 26 Mar 2020 Category A

Statement of Significance

Although heavily restored, Cooper’s Mill is still readable as a mill from the early colonial era. Cooper’s Mill is thought to be the first wind powered flour mill constructed in the district and the only one to remain in existence. The location of Cooper’s Mill on a small island, with access only by boat, reflects the importance of water transport in the early settlement of Western Australia.

Cooper’s Mill was a rotating wind driven mill constructed in a round plan form, subsequently
adapted to accommodate a steam engine.
Located on a relatively flat island, the Mill was constructed near the water’s edge in two
stages. The first stage was an 8m diameter two-storey cylindrical tower constructed from
rough limestone blocks, now rendered externally. A door is located on the west at ground
level and windows on the north and south side of the upper level. The tower was originally
capped with a rotating roof turned by means of a beam at ground level.
Changing from wind to steam power resulted in an extension to the building for the steam
engine. The second stage is 3m square Flemish bond clay brick, with a door on the north
side and a verandah to the north, east and south.
The original mill stone is located within the mill tower.

History

Joseph Cooper commenced construction of Cooper’s Mill in 1843 and it was completed by his sons, James and Thomas, after Joseph’s death. Joseph and Elizabeth Cooper arrived aboard the Warrior in 1830 with four of their eight children, Elizabeth, Rebecca, Joseph and Mary Anne. A house was built facing the main channel of the river, not far from the mill. Cooper did most of the work himself and left the running of the family farm to his eldest son. Cooper died following a cart accident in 1847 and his son, Joseph Jr, was left the family property in Pinjarra. The mill at Yunderup was left to his younger brothers, Thomas and James. James and Thomas completed the mill with the help of Dan Myerick, a carpenter, and Josiah Stinton, and it was in use by 1850. In the early 1860s, the mill was converted to steam power by the addition of a room built on the south side of the mill. In the floods of 1862, the newly installed steam plant was flooded, and the mill suffered the loss of flour and grain. The bulk of grain producing country was centred further inland and by 1865, Cooper’s Mill closed, and the machinery sold to Captain Fawcett for his small mill at Pinjarra. The mill building was unused for years and later used as a smoke house for the curing of fish. The family leased the whole island as a stock run prior to the 1880s, eventually abandoning the lease. The abandoned house and mill were pillaged for their materials. Around the beginning of the 20th century the mill housed a recluse. Carelessly lit fires resulted in the destruction of the stairs and lower floor timbers. In 1930 the Murray Roads Board assumed responsibility for the care of the mill following the wishes of the Cooper family to have the building conserved. In the ensuing years, little was done to conserve the mill, which became the cause of some animated correspondence between the Cooper family and the Roads Board. In 1949 the land was gazetted as a Reserve for ‘Camping and Recreation’ and vested with the Shire of Murray. Some remedial works were undertaken in the 1950s, but it was not until 1984 a large program of work was undertaken under a CEP project. The project saw the reconstruction of the engine house, and re-roofing of the mill. In 1984, a Toilet Block was constructed followed by a Caretaker’s Residence in 1986.
Between 2002 and 2005, significant works were undertaken on the mill and reserve; removing asbestos slates on both the mill building and engine room, reconfiguration of the roof to its original pitch and re-roofing in shingles. Re-pitching also meant increasing the height of the engine room walls. The verandah was reconfigured in pitch, re-roofed in shingles and support poles replaced in timber to reflect the original fabric. The mill building interior walls were also repointed. Mooring facilities have been upgraded on the south side of the island, upgrading of picnic area with new shelters, seating, BBQs, play equipment, lawn and landscaping. The building is under threat due to regular seasonal flooding of the delta area, which has been particularly exacerbated by the increased tidal ranged caused by the opening of the Dawesville Cut, and from sea level rise.