Tomato Lake

City of Belmont

Tomato Lake Reserve

Belmont

Heritage List Removed 22 Nov 2016

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 1

Category 1

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Statement of Significance

• The parkland is a landmark in the community with a pleasing combination of mature trees, grass and plantings surrounding the lake which provides a marked contrast to the surrounding built up area.
• The place has historic value for its association with early settlement and farming in the district.
• The place has historic value for its association with early settlers Smith, Craig and Cadwallader.
• The use of this place for environmental study by local school groups was innovative and established a model for other metropolitan schools.
• The place has historic value as an example of the methods used to eradicate invasive exotic species.
• Tomato Lake Park is valued by the Belmont and wider metropolitan community as a place for passive recreation.
• It is valued by the community as demonstrated by the grass roots campaigns to protect and preserve the lake during the 1970s.
• The place has the potential to provide information about the native flora and fauna in this region through well established and ongoing studies.

Physical Description

Located at Oats Street, Kewdale, Tomato Lake Park is a recreational area containing a wetland, a central lake, 1.6km walking trail, nature sanctuary island with a boardwalk across the lake.

History

This parkland was originally known as Smith’s Swamp, simply because it was land owned by a Mr Smith. It was covered with bush and early European settlers regarded it as nothing more than a breeding ground for mosquitos. In the early 1900s, Smith’s Swamp was split between two owners: Stephen Craig, a poultry farmer, and an otherwise unknown Mr Cadwallader.

Craig initially wanted to grow maize for his poultry and started planting in 1910. However, by 1913 he became convinced that tomatoes were a better crop for the birds, and was so successful that there were enough tomatoes left over to sell at market.

As demand for residential land grew, the surrounding land in the area was cleared, meaning the swamp gradually became at first flooded and then too dry to grow tomatoes. Other people bought parts of the swamp but were unable to make a success of it for market gardening. Until the 1960s, the area was now known as Craig’s Swamp.

From 1945, South Belmont State School started using the swamp for nature study excursions and this drew attention to the place as a site of environmental importance.
Unfortunately, the swamp became infested with an imported duckweed (Salvinia) which may have been originally dumped there from domestic aquariums. Quite quickly the whole surface of the lake was covered with the green weed and other flora and fauna started dying off.

Local action groups were formed and residents helped to clear the lake. In 1975 the wildlife observatory was constructed, and in the 1982 a major Council redevelopment project began. The lake was deepened and fountains installed to assist water circulation. Further redevelopment occurred in the 21st century, including trails, a boardwalk, seating and signage.

In 2002, the former O'Leary residence at 185 President Street which was located in the south east corner of the site was demolished and the site incorporated into the reserve.
The place continues to be a popular location for passive recreation and environmental studies.