Skiing & Swimming Area Queerearrup Lake

Shire of Woodanilling

Queerearrup Rd Queerearrup

Woodanilling

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 29 Nov 2019

Category 4

Significant but not essential to an understanding of the history of the district: photographically recorded prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The site is important for its association with the development of recreational activities in the district.

Physical Description

Situated on the south bank of the Lake, a vehicular turn around accessed the area. A boat ramp leads to the water. The swimming area is off a rock jutting into the lake, the depth varying from one to two metres.
Barbecue and other facilities have been constructed in the area.

History

The area is a popular venue for picnics, skiing and swimming. Sports meetings were held here on New Year Day. The boat ramp was constructed in the late 1960's/early 1970's. Earlier, Lake Norring in the Wagin Shire was the favoured site for many of these
activities.
In December 1959 a speedboat club was formed at Woodanilling. This was thought to be the first inland speedboat club formed in Australia. Lake Norring was the venue for the operations of the club and the regular seasons of the late fifties and early sixties meant that the Lake contained plenty of water throughout the summer for water sports..
Fred Hislop was one of the driving forces behind the speedboat club and meetings were held at his home.
However the dry years that followed was an end to this recreation which has only been revived in recent years after the level of the lake had been replenished. In the 1980's yachting was also a popular sport for a number of Woodanilling folk on Lake Norring.

Original Materials:
Modifications: Some