Datatine Hall (fmr)

Shire of Dumbleyung

Datatine Rd South Dumbleyung

Dumbleyung

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2002 Category E

Category E

Historic site without built features. Recognise - for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

Statement of Significance

The Datatine Hall site has heritage significance as a historical site of a once valuable community building.
The hall was a central community focus for sport, religion, education and social meetings. Despite the
demolition of the hall, which had fallen into disrepair during the 1990s, the site needs to be recognised so that
Datatine as an area and small community is not get forgotten. (A School site plaque is situated on the
location.)

• Demolished
• Prior to demolition it was a corrugated iron clad wooden framed building of simple rectangular design
• It had a supper room and cloak room behind the stage area

History

Datatine's history began in 1907 when it was first settled by farming families. The hall site and reserve was one of the identifying features of Datatine. The hall was erected by the Watson Bros of Pingrup, it was opened in June 1913. School classes were held in the hall from 1916 until 1943 when it was closed owing to the introduction of the School buses (a state wide program which led to the closure of many one teacher schools). Datatine was the first school to close in the Dumbleyung outer district owing to the school bus programme. However, the commemorative school plaque, placed in 1984, only tells one part of the story, as the hall was used for many functions over the years.

Other than for school it was also used for Presbyterian and Church of England services as well as being the 'club house' for sports such as polo, cricket, boxing, golf and tennis. Social gatherings included Christmas parties, dances, district farewells and annual picnic days. In 1925 the hall was lined and extended. A supper room, back room and stage were added later (approximately 1930).

Datatine Hall was still being used until the mid 1990s despite its deteriorating condition but was closed in 1998 and subsequently partly dismantled. Only remnants now exist. The building was demolished owing to its poor state of repair and the Shire's concern for public liability if someone was injured by virtue of its condition.

Though there is no geological feature with the name Datatine, Datatine Wheat was released in 1994 thus becoming a name known in wider agricultural circles.

Site Only