inHerit Logo

Garratt Road Bridge

Author

City of Bayswater

Place Number

11342
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Garratt Rd Bayswater

Location Details

Additional addresses: Garratt Rd, Ascot & Grandstand Rd, Ascot H.37 at SLKm 0.12m Map 2, UF3

Other Name(s)

and Down stream (1972); MRWA 950
Garratt Road Bridges Upstream (1935)

Local Government

Bayswater

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

Constructed from 1935

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
State Register Permanent 23 Mar 2010 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation
Heritage Council

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Classified by the National Trust Classified 14 Apr 1998

Heritage Council
Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Heritage Council
Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Feb 1998 Classification 3

Classification 3

Sites have heritage significance, though it is likely that these places will or have experienced development pressure. Owners of properties are encouraged to retain and conserve their property wherever possible, although demolition would be supported where there is limited opportunity to retain the existing buildings.

Statement of Significance

The place is a landmark on the Swan River and is a good example
of timber bridges built by the Main Roads Department. The place
is the longest remaining timber bridge with a steel navigation span
in the state. The construction of a bridge at this point in the river
was long compaigned for by the local community; prior to its
erection residents has to cross the river at Bassendean or the
Causeway.

Physical Description

Two separate road bridges, the upstream one being used for south-bound traffic as
well as a foot bridge and the downstream one for traffic travelling north. The
upstream 1935 bridge also carries two large diameter pipes on it's outer edges.
Both bridges are supported by timber piles driven into the river bed linked with
timber cross bracing and double beams top and bottom and then spanned by
timber logs which in turn support the wooden decking. The 1935 bridge, which is
somewhat lower in height, has steel R.S.J. beams replacing the original upper
linking wooden beams. The railing to both roadways has steel safety rails,
although the foot bridge retains the white painted wooden railing that was originally
used throughout.
The 1935 bridge is supported by about 37 piers and 38 spans over a length of 238
metres.
Roadworks to the bridge are classified as a 'public work' and are permitted without
the need for Council approval.

History

The Garratt Road Bridge was significant in Bayswater history long before it was
built, as the idea of a bridge over the Swan River was an issue of concern to
Bayswater from the late 1880s. It was perhaps the subject of more deputations
than any other issue in the district. The campaign for a bridge gathered
momentum when the new Town Planning Commission (established in 1928) took
up the issue just before the Depression, strongly advocating Slade Street as the
site. Depression conditions frustrated this work along with many others, and when
the idea was finally endorsed by the Main Roads Department the site had shifted to
Garratt Road. Garratt Road thus went from a sidetrack to a major artery and in this
process, some houses had to be demolished or shifted, including Wright's fishing
business which was directly in the path of the bridge.
The bridge was opened on New Year's Day 1935 and by the mid 1950s the traffic
flow across the river had outgrown the bridge. The bridge was widened in 1962 to
allow for increased traffic flow both ways, and in 1970 a duplicate bridge was built
adjacent (downstream). In 1972, a reinforced concrete overlay was installed with
fabric expansion joints at every third pier. Further work was carried out in 1989,
including the replacement of the concrete overlay and of the original karri
halfcaps. The 1935 bridge now goes from Bayswater to Belmont, while the 1970
bridge goes in the opposite direction.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity - High
Authenticity - High

Condition

Good

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
9530 Swan and Helena rivers regional recreational path development plan. Report 2009
9531 Swan and Helena rivers management framework: heritage audit and statement of significance, final report 26 February 2009. Heritage Study {Other} 2009

Place Type

Other Built Type

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use Transport\Communications Road: Bridge
Present Use Transport\Communications Road: Bridge

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Other TIMBER Other Timber

Historic Themes

General Specific
TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS Technology & technological change
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Sport, recreation & entertainment
TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS Road transport
OUTSIDE INFLUENCES Water, power, major t'port routes
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Workers {incl. Aboriginal, convict}
OUTSIDE INFLUENCES Depression & boom

Creation Date

19 Mar 1998

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.