House (fmr)

90 Aberdeen St Northbridge

Heritage List Adopted 17 Mar 2015

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 13 Feb 2004

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 26 Jun 2001 Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The place reflects the expansion and development of residential and commercial buildings on the city fringes during the rapid population increase of the 1890s gold boom and the early years of the twentieth century.
The place represents the changing demographic character of the city fringe of Perth as expansion of transport services enabled the more well to do members of society to move further afield to newly developed suburbs.
The place represents the changing character of the local community from the typically heterogeneous population of the gold boom of the 1890s to the increasing concentration of ethnic minorities in the course of the twentieth century.
The place is representative as an example of a modest residential building dating from the late nineteenth and early twentieth century.

Physical Description

Single storey brick building with hipped corrugated iron roof and gable to the front. Verandah to front is partially enclosed in fibro sheet. Iron pallisade fence partially intact. Rendered chimneys with cornices.

History

The history of the occupancy of this house and site is unclear. A number of names of people are listed for the house and/or other dwellings in the vicinity which may have been located between No. 90 and the hotel, or behind. Research into the hotel may shed some light on this site, as a Water and Sewerage map for 1950 suggests the hotel had been extended over land next to No. 90. In 1900, No. 90 appears to have been the residence of William Burns, part owner of the bakery, Brown and Burns, which is listed at No. 84. This may have been located behind the house. In 1904, Lee Jones is listed for No. 90, then J. Clarke in 1924 and 1929. Mr Duffy, a plumber, is listed for 1935/36 and 1949. Edward Letch is listed at No. 88 in 1893, 1897, 1900 and 1904. In 1910 there is a listing for a No. 86, as a bonded stores. It may have been sometime after, c1904 that the hotel was extended.

Medium level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity as it is substantially intact, but has been modified.