Woodanilling Agricultural Hall Site

Shire of Woodanilling

Robinson Rd Woodanilling

Woodanilling

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 16 Sep 2020

Historic Site without built features: recognise, for example with a plaque, place name.

Statement of Significance

The site is important for its association with the social, recreational, educational and religious activities.

Physical Description

The hall was built to the west of the railway line and on the north side of Robinson Road. A plaque marks the site of the original building. Being in the valley of the Boyerine Creek its low lying position made it vulnerable to flooding.

The hall (40 feet x 20 feet) with a gable iron roof was made of stone. When the new hall was built east of the rail siding in 1922 tenders were called for the removal of the old hall. This was sold for 20 pounds as well as taking over the debt of 102 pounds existing on it. Frank Carter bought the building and sold it to the Co-op who pulled it down and used the stone for building
the new store.

History

In 1901 the little community commenced building of an agricultural hall with financial assistance from the Government. Stone was carted by farmers from 'Jam Hill' (about one mile north of the town), but one serious accident was to occur in November 1901. Ted Wilhelm was descending a hill when the shafts of the dray broke under the load. Wilhelm was thrown from the dray and had his leg badly broken in several places when the load of stone crashed onto him.

On 16 April 1902, the largest crown ever assembled at Woodanilling, gathered for the opening of the hall. To coincide with this event a cricket match, picnic and dance in the evening were organised. At the official opening at 4pm, Elijah Bell, in proposing the toast to Parliament spoke for all those present, when he drew attention to the wants of Woodanilling. Bell focused on the need for a school, a Post Office and a separate Road Board for Woodanilling. These remarks were reiterated by Messrs. Mouritz and Keirle. Keirle went on to say he thought that within a radius of 10 miles of Woodanilling, the farm settlement was larger than any other portion of the Great Southern Line. When the Member for the district, FH Piesse, officially opened the hall he
reminded those present that in the early days when he used to travel over those parts, he had no idea that fine halls of this description would be erected today. He said that there was no one who was so well acquainted with the district as himself and how he helped clear a piece of land, near where the present railway siding is, for the purpose of stacking sandalwood.

The management of the Woodanilling Agricultural Hall was taken over by the Road Board in 1910. Apparendy however, it became neglected and in 1915 a Hall committee again became active and took control of the hall. During the First World War, Edna Bell produced concerts in the old hall to raise money for the war effort; a lot of finance being collected. Dances were held regularly in the hall, the popular ones being The Garden Waltz and square dances such as the
Quadrill, Lancers and the Alberts.

site only