inHerit Logo

Piesse's Winery (fmr), Katanning

Author

Heritage Council

Place Number

01334
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

L 201 Warren Rd Katanning

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Katanning Wine Cellars

Local Government

Katanning

Region

Great Southern

Construction Date

Constructed from 1897 to 1910

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
State Register Registered 17 Apr 2018 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation

Heritage Council Decisions and Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 1

Category 1

• Possible state or national significance. • Highest level of protection appropriate.

Shire of Katanning

Statement of Significance

Piesse's Winery (fmr), Katanning includes a ruined Winery (1897) and Distllery Tower (1910). The place is significant for its connection to F Piesse. The Distillery is a rare example of a brick tower in the Federation Gothic style, and the Winery ruin demonstrates the the development of viticulture and butter produce. The ruins have archaeological potential.

Physical Description

Piesse's Winery (fmr), Katanning comprise a two story English bond red face brick Distillery Tower with a crenellated roofline constructed in 1910 in the Federation Gothic style, and an adjoining Winery Ruin constructed in 1897

History

The Winery was built in 1897 and became an award-winning WA winery. The Distillery Tower was added in 1910. The place was adandoned in 1923 but reopened in 1935 as a butter factory. The place was abandoned in 1942.

Archaeology

Archaeological potential to examine development of structure and organisation of space

Associations

Name Type Year From Year To
Piesse, F. & C. Architect - -

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use VACANT\UNUSED Vacant\Unused
Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Winery

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Gothic

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall BRICK Common Brick
Wall RENDER Cement Dressed

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Manufacturing & processing
OCCUPATIONS Rural industry & market gardening

Creation Date

31 Jan 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

13 Nov 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.