Rockingham Park Kindergarten (fmr)

Lot 716 Centaurus St Rockingham

Nearest cross street Read Street. Lot 716 on Plan 9043.

Bungaree Kindergarten and Pre Primary

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Oct 1995 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible. Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme. A detailed Heritage Assessment and Impact Statement may be required before approval is given for any major redevelopment or demolition. If necessary, record the place photographically prior to demolition.

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value for its association with the expansion and development of the Rockingham district in the 1960s.
• The place has historic value for its association with architect and planner, Paul Ritter who was a significant player in the development of Western Australia's knowledge of planning and architecture in the public realm.
• The place has social value for the many individuals and families who have been associated with the place since its construction in 1969 as parents, teachers, carers and students.

Physical Description

Single storey building of distinctive hexagonal plan form. The roof is hipped with three planes and six edges, creating the octagonal form. The building is constructed from textured concrete panels with fibre cement panels below the aluminium framed windows and ripple iron panels between the windows.

History

The building was designed by Paul Ritter and Associates as a model pre-school for Rockingham Park Primary School.
Paul Ritter was a well-known architect and planner in Western Australia from the 1960s to the 1980s. He was engaged by the City of Perth as its first City Planner in 1965 but the appointment was short-lived as he was dismissed in controversy in 1967. The nature of his dismissal led to a significant public support which led to his election as a City of Perth councillor from 1968-1986.
Paul Ritter began working as a private practitioner with his principals of design and planning drawing on a wide range of philosophies.
The Kindergarten was an uncommon hexagonal construction built from pre-cast concrete panels. The design incorporated many features that were innovative and unique at the time, in the area of educational architecture and construction.
The building is now [2017] used as the Bungaree Pre Primary and Kindergarten centre.

Integrity: High Degree