Tramway Bridge and Tramway

off Olivia Terrace Carnarvon

Heritage List Adopted 23 Jun 2015 Shire of Carnarvon

Register of the National Estate YES

EXCEPTIONAL SIGNIFICANCE: Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example.

Shire of Carnarvon

Statement of Significance

AESTHETIC VALUE: The bridges and tramway formation add interest to and enliven the 'Fascine' and Babbage & Whitlock Island's landscape. The regular appearance of the weathered piles and timber structure draws the eye as one approaches the 'Town Bridge' from either side on Olivia Terrace, and forms a strong linear image. The 'One Mile Jetty' has a similar aesthetic value.
HISTORIC VALUE: The Carnarvon Tramway is of exceptional significance to the history of Carnarvon. It formed an integral part of the working nature of the town for almost one hundred years. It was initially the only major method of import and export of goods to the area - although that role was gradually usurped as the port activities declined with the advent of road transport. In part it dictated the areas of commercial development in the town for many years, and the Carnarvon town plan reflects this influence.
SCIENTIFIC VALUE: The 'One Mile Jetty' has scientific value in relation to the study of marine life. Social Value. The Carnarvon Tramway is of extremely high social value for its strong commercial association with Carnarvon and the surrounding regional communities developed over many years; and also its recreational value through fishing, access to beaches, even as a port of departure for holidays in earlier times. The Carnarvon Tramway also contributes to the Carnarvon community's sense of place through its' visual landmark qualities.
DEGREE OF SIGNIFICANCE, RARITY: The Carnarvon Tramway is now the most intact example of the former Public Works Department tramways serving coastal Western Australia. It was also the longest of its type. The Tramway is unique in still having restorable original fabric right through from the jetty to the receival points at the town.
REPRESENTATIVENESS: The Carnarvon Tramway is of exceptional significance in this criterion. An original working locomotive and tramway formation is in working order. The opportunity exists to provide an interpretative experience for the complete circular process that formed the Tramway Precinct.

STATEMENT OF CULTURAL SIGNIFICANCE

The Carnarvon Tramway has exceptional cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
* visual landmark qualities valued by the people of Carnarvon and the Gascoyne Region of WA
* demonstrates a complete circular process developed to cope with and overcome extreme pioneering transport hardships
* is an integral part of the developmental history of Carnarvon and the Gascoyne Region
* has strong commercial association and familiarity with the people of Carnarvon and the Gascoyne Region
* contains major surviving evidence of turn of the century timber bridge (and jetty) design and construction techniques
* is a valued recreational asset to the community
* is a working and demonstrative example of a process that is in danger of being lost from the State off Western Australia,

Physical Description

The 1060’ timber bridge built circa 1899 connects the town of Carnarvon with the jetty. Whilst no longer in use it is an important part of the Olivia Tce and Fascine landscape. It is built with timber post , beam and plank and has deteriorated in condition to the point where not even pedestrian can use it. Several piles were renewed in 1914 and over the following few years, Piers 50 to 64 were strengthened in 1931 and the west end was extended (approx. 150m) east end (~45m) in 1943. Considerable repairs were carried out in 1981 after the bridge was damaged by a cyclone. A 5 metre section was cut out in June 1995 to allow a dredge to be moved.
Bridles built in 1909 , as part of the conversion to 3’6” gauge, Comprised – eight bridges which were made of 2 x 15’spans and one of 22 x 15’ spans – designed to span three major drains. (PWD plan 7093) The remains of the two bridges bypassed in 1934 can be seen. Two other bridges were filled in – in May1995. Years of neglect have lead to the deterioration of these remaining bridges.
The 1925 water tank at the jetty end is in fair condition – the tank having deteriorated but the timber stand is still essentially sound. Track relaid by the Carnarvon Light Railway Association comprises sleepers ex-North West Mining Railways and rail line from telegraph pole along the Geraldton to Mullewa railway.

Architect/designer: Public Works Dept
Builder: Atkins & Law
Constructed: 1896-97, 1909
Alterations/Additions: 1909, 1934

The history of tramways in Carnarvon is tied with the role of shipping and jetties. Tramways have been part of Carnarvon life since at least 1892, when the PWD report shows expenditure for tramway repairs. A small service operated with a new 2ft gauge tramway 2 miles and 5 chains long being constructed by Atkins & law being completed by the end of 1900. The contract for this construction included the 1060 foot bridge across the Gascoyne. This followed the completion of the Long Jetty (4290ft) in 1899.
However the operation of the tramway experienced many difficulties due to flooding, particularly across the low lying parts of Babbage Island. These problems, together with the inadequacy of the lightweight tramway to cope with the load shipped through the busy port, led to the conversion of the tramway to 3’6” gauge using 35lb rail in 1908-09.
The new tramway was generally built along the old formation, which was built up and an additional 9 bridges were constructed. A 2’ gauge loopline from a platform near the root of the jetty was laid to the oil store and lighthouse quarters. With the new bridges the floodwater problems were much decreased. The heavier track also enabled the provision of a small steam locomotive which ensured more efficient handling of cargo. Two larger passenger cars were also provide which no doubt made the journey from jetty to town more pleasant.
Until the 1930’s the port, and hence the tramway, was the transport for the local produce of fruit, wool and livestock. Supplies for the region, as well as Blood & Bone from Wyndham were imported in this way. By the 1960’s only bulk fuel traffic remained and so in 1965 the tramway closed as State Ships no longer called at the port. The rail was then sold to the Carnarvon Race Club.

Integrity/Authenticity

CONDITION. The Carnarvon Tramway is in reasonable condition. The original fabric has deteriorated over time - particularly since the abandonment of regular maintenance procedures, and some portions (several culvert bridges) have been removed.
INTEGRITY. The Carnarvon Tramway has a high degree of integrity. The Place has only ever been used for the original purpose for which it was designed, and thus has had very little in the way of intrusive changes. It has great potential for complete restoration.
AUTHENTICITY. The Carnarvon Tramway has a high level of authenticity. All the bridges and the majority of the rolling stock are original Carnarvon Tramway facilities. However the new rail currently being laid (on the original formation) is generally being procured from other sources. Almost all the other fabric exists in its original locations.