Mt. Florence Homestead

Mt Florence Station Wittenoom

Ashburton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Aug 1999 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Shire of Ashburton Planning Scheme; a more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Shire of Ashburton
Register of the National Estate Permanent 15 Oct 1984

Statement of Significance

The Mt Florence homestead consists of a significant group of buildings set in an attractive garden setting. The buildings are typical of the Pilbara homestead type in that living and sleeping areas are separated and each building relies on verandahs for circulation space. In fact the Mt Florence homestead buildings are more fragmented than most in the Pilbara. The buildings are of typical construction: framed with corrugated iron cladding and vaulted roof.

Physical Description

The Mount Florence Homestead consists of a group of buildings arranged about a forecourt and set on different levels as they ascend the lower slope of the high hill to the south west.
1. Kitchen/dining block: this building consists of a large kitchen/dining room and a bedroom at one end. The building is timber framed vertically corrugated iron lined externally and hardboard line internally with level ceilings. The roof is vaulted and there is a lean-to verandah on the north side facing the forecourt.
2. Living room Block: this block on a lower level and removed from the kitchen is similar in construction but has a verandah to all sides. On the corner the verandah is enclosed. The verandah floor is mostly paved with large flag stones.
3. Bedroom block: this building is the earliest of the group and stands adjacent to the living room block. It has a timber floor commencing close to ground level on the uphill side and being supported on approx. 1200mm high stumps on the down hill side. The structure is timber framed and corrugated iron clad having a small central core under the main roof which is hipped to a pyramid shape and wide verandahs all round. The verandah on the uphill side has been enclosed. Built in the 1890. The building is affected by white ants and the owners are considering replacing it.
4. Corrugated iron clad building, ablutions and store
5. Large machine shed and garage workshop with a smaller vaulted roofed building with a lean-to at the north east end.
6. Grave: approx. 1km to the east is the grave of a young visitor who was killed on the property in the 1920s.

Assessment: 1982