Foggarthorpe

Shire of Toodyay

Goomalling Rd Toodyay

Clarkson's
Mt Anderson

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The homestead has historic value for its association with the original landholding 'Mt Anderson', and the Anderson and Clarkson families.
The residence has aesthetic value as it is a good example of a substantial residence built in the 1900's. The homestead complex has aesthetic value as the built elements form a visually cohesive farm group in a treed setting.

Physical Description

A painted brick and iron house with tall brick chimneys, timber gabled porch way with a brick structure below. There are timber sash windows and extensive verandahs with colonial style criss-cross balustrading, the verandah columns being of half height painted brick columns with twin slender poles on top. There is ancillary accommodation attached to the main house by way of covered breeze-way. Centrally placed steps to the main entrance. Projecting gabled element with lattice frieze work.

History

Alexander Anderson's grant in 1832 in the Avon Valley was changed to 'Mt Anderson' in 1836. Some members of his large family went to Tasmania while he stayed to organise his grants before leaving his neighbour James Drummond Jnr. as agent for the land in 1837. James and later owners offered small areas of land free from rental to men who were prepared to clear and farm them.
In 1854 'Mt Anderson' was divided up and later Michael Clarkson leased portion U3. By 1892 Barnard Drummond Clarkson owned 'Mt Anderson' but after his death it was divided between his sons and the divisions were renamed 'Yandee', Foggarthorpe' and 'The Range'. Foggarthorpe was transferred to Barnard Lionel Clarkson (1868-1940).
The homestead at Foggarthorpe is believed to have been constructed on the division of 'Mt Anderson' in approximately 1909.

Authenticity: Medium