St Peter's Anglican Church & Memorial Hall

Town of Victoria Park

Victoria Park

Heritage Agreement YES 01 Aug 2016 Text of the Heritage Agreement
State Register Registered 05 Nov 1999 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 Jul 1998 Category A

Category A

Worth of the highest level of protection: recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places which gives legal protection; development requires consultation with the Heritage Council of WA and the local government; provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town of Victoria Park Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. Incentives to promote conservation should be considered.

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed

Classified by the National Trust Classified 08 Dec 1997

Statement of Significance

The Anglican Church of St Peter's, Victoria Park has considerable aesthetic, historic, social and rarity value.
Constructed in 1935 in Inter-War Romanesque style on the highest point in the district, (30 m. above sea
level), St Peter's is an imposing landmark from many parts of Victoria Park. It is the central focus of the
Anglican presence in the district. The first church, the timber Church of Transfiguration was erected in 1895.
Together, these churches have served the Anglican Parishioners in the district for over 100 years.

Physical Description

Constructed in 1935, the Church is an Inter-War Romanesque style building of painted cement render with an
orange terracotta Marseille tile roof. It is a fine example of this style. The church occupies a prominent
position on top of a hill and can be seen from surrounding areas. The massing consists of strong, clearly
expressed shapes, with wall areas more dominant than window areas. The front facade has an arcaded entry
and the front gable has a central circular window with a decorative projecting parapet. The same decoration
also occurs between the buttresses to the side walls. The windows are round arched openings.
For an expanded description, refer to St Peter's, Victoria Park Commemorative Booklet, p.3-5.

History

The earliest Anglican Church on the south side of the Swan River was the Church of the Transfiguration in
Harvey Street, Victoria Park, dedicated on 1 August 1896. In 1922 land was purchased along Albany Highway
and Leonard Street by the Church. Plans for a new Church were supported by numerous fund raising activities
to augment the Building Fund. The timber Church was moved from Harvey Street to the Leonard Street site,
and a timber Rectory was built alongside. The Church building served as the Church until the present St
Peter's was built. It was then used as a Sunday School, and as a Church Hall until the Memorial Hall was built
in 1953/54.
It took many years, much fiindraising and various financial schemes before the financial resources were
available to begin building the Church. The Church was designed by architects Herbert Parry and Marshall
Clifton. It was built by Mr Thoroughgood. The foundation stone was laid on 3 March 1935. On June 23rd
1935, St Peter's Church was consecrated by the Archbishop of Perth, Dr Le Farm.
The timber building continued to serve as a Hall until a new brick building was constructed in 1953/54
(designed by H Dawkins). The old Hall/Church was dismantled and rebuilt behind the Rectory. It continued
to be used until it became dilapidated and was demolished in November, 1968. A fire in December 1992
destroyed a section of St Peter's. Neighbouring Parishes rallied to assist with the repairs which were completed
in 6 weeks. The Anglican Church in Victoria Park, or south of the river has been serving their parishioners for
over a hundred years.

INTEGRITY: Excellent