Martinup

1841 Broomehill-Gnowangerup Rd Broomehill East

Location Details

Includes meat room, blacksmith's shop, men’s quarters, a wool barn, a stone lined well, a shearing shed, and two small unmarked graves on the hill behind the homestead.

Martinup Homestead & Outbuildings
Martinup Homestead; Martinup Spring (or Soak)

Broomehill-Tambellup

Heritage List Adopted 21 Nov 1996 Shire of Broomehill-Tambellup
State Register Registered 28 Sep 2012 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Mar 1996

Shire of Broomehill-Tambellup
Classified by the National Trust Recorded 11 Jun 1973

Condition

The condition of the place is very poor. The homestead house appears to have been vacant since completion of the new farmhouse in around 1973-74, and there has been very little maintenance on any of the buildings since then. The critically urgent problem is the loss of much of the corrugated iron roof sheeting, which has accelerated over the last 12 months due to two bad storms in the region. This will accelerate the loss of remaining fabric. The other major issues are rising damp and inadequate stormwater run off. Rising damp is affecting most of the significant brick buildings in the group and the homestead house is particularly affected by inadequate stormwater runoff as the slope of the land directs run-off onto its south-west wall. Most of the brick buildings have some degree of cracking and in some areas some areas of brickwork have collapsed, particularly the homestead house. There is a very bad crack in the west corner of the barn and the south-west wall is leaning out. The matchwood ceilings of the homestead house have collapsed as has a great deal of the flooring. Much of the internal joinery is swelling and warping. Despite the critical nature of the condition, the place is salvageable.

Anna Maria Treasure (nee Norrish) Architect - -

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Shed or Barn