Homeswest Building

Shire of Carnarvon

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

State Register Registered 07 Jan 2000 Register Entry

EXCEPTIONAL SIGNIFICANCE: Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example.

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value – Homeswest Building, constructed in the Inter-War Free Classical style, has aesthetic value as a commercial building characteristic of the commercial precinct in Carnarvon.
Aesthetic Value – Homeswest Building has landmark quality due to its prominent location on the corner of Robinson, Stuart and Francis Streets. The place is also a part of the vista toward the War Memorial and Civic Area on Francis Street.
Aesthetic Value – Homeswest Building in association with other buildings adjacent and along Robinson Street form the commercial precinct of Carnarvon.
Historic Value – Homeswest Building is closely associated with the development of banking facilities in the agricultural regions of the State in the early part of this century. Previous occupation of the building illustrates the human occupation and evolution of the Carnarvon locality.
Historic Value – The construction of Homeswest Building marked the takeover of the Western Australian Bank by a national banking corporation, the Bank of New South Wales, during a period of growth in the 1920s and the building boom which came as a result.
Historic Value – Homeswest Building has been associated with the Bank of New South Wales (1928 to 1942), Main Roads (1950 to 1985) and Homeswest (1985 to 1999).
Historic Value – Homeswest Building was designed by architect J. J. Talbot Hobbs, and his partners, E. H. Dean Smith & W. J. Waldie Forbes, who were also responsible for the ANZ Bank Building, Carnarvon (1905), as well as other bank buildings throughout the state.
Social Value - Homeswest Building is valued by the local community for its associations with the provision of roads and public housing in the district.
Social Value – Homeswest Building holds significant social value to the Carnarvon community as it contributes to the community’s sense of place.
Social Value –Situated on a prominent corner site in the centre of town, Homeswest building has provided a significant presence since 1928, replacing the shops that had occupied the site for the previous twenty years and contributing to the local community’s sense of place.
Representativeness –Homeswest Building is representative of the Inter-War Free Classical Style.

A substantial commercial building with a rendered façade and decorative stucco treatment.

History

Homeswest Building is a single-storey brick and iron building constructed in Inter War Free Classical style in 1929. The place was designed by architectural firm Hobbs, Smith & Forbes, as banking chambers and residence for the Bank of New South Wales. In 1950, the place was occupied by Main Roads, and was renovated and extended in 1961. Since 1985, the place has been occupied by Homeswest. The Bank of New South Wales engaged architects Hobbs, Smith & Forbes to design their new bank building. Tenders for the construction of the place closed on 16 December 1927, and the lowest quote of 4707 pounds, submitted by B. Blackwell, was accepted the following month. The Bank of New South Wales operated its Carnarvon branch only until 1942, when it closed the bank due to war time rationalisation policies. The branch’s 127 accounts together with 40,000 pounds in deposits were transferred to the Carnarvon Union Bank. In 1950, the Bank’s property was purchased by the State Government Public Works Department, for 7,000 pounds for use as offices. The office space was occupied by Main Roads and the Department of Native Affairs, while the Tropical Agricultural Officer inhabited the residence. In 1955, Main Roads purchased the building from Public Works at a cost of 8,500 pounds, and the entire building was occupied by Main Roads staff. In 1961, the Main Roads office at Carnarvon was extended and renovated by Messrs Scott & Cahill, at a cost of 9,694 pounds. In 1985, Homeswest purchased the building for $130,000 being responsible for the provision of housing and improved housing standards in the State.

High/Medium

Other Use COMMERCIAL Office or Administration Bldg