Glen Lossie Shearing Shed

Shire of Kojonup

Constructed from 1990 to 2000, Constructed from 1888

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity /authenticity.

Statement of Significance

Glen Lossie Shearing Shed - in its association with the Glen Lossie Homestead - has historical significance one of the earliest homesteads established in Kojonup and being associated with a number of eminent Kojonup residents over the years including: George Leake, George Maxwell, Thomas Chipper, Alexander Moir, Frederick Watts, Thomas Riley who built the stone barn, and James McHenry Clark who named the property "Glenlossie".

Physical Description

A substantial stone barn, with double wooden doors, and a series of four arched windows. The roof is corrugated iron.

History

The first owner of Location 7 (1,500 acres) in 1846 was George Leake. It would seem that George Maxwell, who was contacted to transport the mail between Kojonup and Perth in 1852, utilised a cottage built on the property. Thomas Chipper, who later gained the contract for the entire Albany/Perth mail service, is thought to have occupied the cottage for a time. He developed a staging post at Namarillup (the original name for the area) and he appears to have built a residence. Subsequent owners of the property were Alexander Moir, and Frederick Watts, who added to the house, and made substantial repairs. Watts also commissioned Thomas Riley to build the stone barn.

A subsequent owner in 1904 was James McHenry Clark, who added to the north end of the homestead and renamed the property "Glenlossie". Charles Know Ross purchased the property in 1909. By then it was a substantial 9-roomed residence. Subsequent owners were Leonard Raymond Wilkie, Charles Herman Neumann, Walter Hawkins Penny (1926), and the Bell brothers (1943).

In 1949 the property became part of a CSIRO research station, and in 1968 the Elverton Pastoral Co Pty Ltd purchased the homestead block. By 1989 this block had been further subdivided, separating the homestead residence with the shearing shed/barn which was converted to a restaurant.

Integrity - low
Authenticity - medium