Ardross House

7 Hallin Ct Ardoss

Mogumber Hostel, Hallin Court

Melville

RHP - To be assessed Current 19 Dec 2008

Values

The place is representative of government policy to purchase established residential properties for conversion into hostels within a suburban context in the 1960s. The place has historical value for its association with Mogumber and the subsequent Aboriginal wards of state formerly resident at the Mogumber Methodist Mission after its closure in 1968. Ardross House provides further evidential value to show how residences were chosen in line with the Mogumber’s change in care policy. Ardross House traces the evolution and decentralization of government policy and practices towards Aboriginal children from 1970 to the present, including the working relationship between the state and religious organisations in administering social welfare.

Physical Description

Brick and tile residence with sunken garage, with large upper verandah. In the vicinity of Shirley Strickland reserve and Applecross Senior High School.

History

Originally a private residence transferred to the Department of Native Welfare in 1970 and converted to a hostel operated by the Mogumber Council of Methodist Conference on the State’s behalf. This operation fulfilled Mogumber’s new policy of locating “scatter houses” in the metropolitan area after the closure of the Mogumber Mission (previously Moore River Settlement) in 1968.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Institutional Housing
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Institutional Housing