Menzies Post Office (fmr)

Shire of Menzies

Cnr Shenton & Brown Sts Menzies

Menzies

State Register Registered 30 Jun 2009 Register Entry

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The attached residence is a demonstration of a particular way of life of the postmaster at the time. The place is a demonstration of the development of postal services in the area. The building, although the external fabric has been replaced, is an example of practical design, residential in nature, comprising simple, easy to build forms and locally available materials.

Physical Description

The building is set back slightly from the building alignment of Shenton Street. The building comprises a longitudinal structure with a gable roof, that formed the residence, joined to a square structure with a hipped roof that accommodated postal facilities. A verandah extends across the north elevation and returns along the street elevation (west) to meet the longitudinal structure. The verandah is covered by a separate lean-to roof. Public access to the post office was on the north elevation and a private entrance to the quarters was via the verandah on
the west elevation. The building exterior features corner battens and double-hung sash windows.
The interior has timber floors throughout, the walls are lined, with ripple iron to dado height. The exterior of the building has been re-clad and the criss-cross balustrading has recently been installed (not to original design).

History

Originally, like other goldfields towns, the Menzies Post Office was operated from tents. This was replaced by an iron building, which, by 1896, had also become inadequate. Eventually it became essential for a new Post Office to be built and improved living quarters provided for the staff, many of whom had become sick and even died from typhoid fever. [Rodgers, p. 15.]
In 1902, a Post Office Reserve was set aside and gazetted - Reserve 7507, Lot 922d & 102. [GG, 10/01/1902, p. 153.] A new Post Office was supposedly erected around this time [Whittington, pp.278-279.]; however it is possible that it was constructed before the land was gazetted in 1902. There is no mention of a 'new' Post office in the Government Gazette.
In 1903, alterations and additions were carried out to the Post Office, the contractor being Mr M. Mackesy at a cost of £497. [GG 18/09/1903, p.2617] In 1904, Mr JR. Douglas was engaged to fence the Post Office, the contract price being £49. [GG 16/12/1904, p.3158] The next alterations to the Post Office were in 1909, when the building required painting and repairs. This was carried out by Bell & West for a contract price of £267/15/9. [GG 24/12/1909, p.4034] The improvements made to the Post Office were reported in the North Coolgardie Herald, "The exterior of the main building is to be repainted, and new floor laid down in front of the counter. An iron fence is to be erected to make the postmaster's residence more private ..." [NCH 12/01/1910, p. 1]

INTEGRITY: High Degree
AUTHENTICITY: Moderate Degree