Cadoux Townsite

Shire of Wongan-Ballidu

Cadoux

Location Details

Includes: Recreation Centre, Cadoux Hall, Hillman's Shop/house, Fuel depot & garage, Masonic Lodge, Shop/PO, Drink spot School bus, Cadoux School, School house fmr, Church, Cochrane's shop

Wongan-Ballidu

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Feb 2020

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The town commemorates an early settlers and war. It commemorates the determination and co-operation of the Cadoux settlers spirit in surviving and rebuilding after the devastating earthquake in 1979.

Recreation Centre Ref No. 85
Cadoux Hall SITE Ref No. 145
Hillman's Shop/house SITE
Fuel depot & garage SITE
Masonic Lodge SITE Ref No. 146
Shop/PO Ref No. 84
Drink spot School bus, Tuck Shop SITE
Cadoux School Ref No. 29
Former school house
Church Ref No. 86
Cochrane's Shop SITE

History

The first settler in the area was Gus Finke who took up land at Kokardine Soak in 1905. The railway line from Goomalling to Dowerin was established as early as 1905. The Duli Progress Association was formed and lobbied for a railway line as early as 1913, when in June, they pressed the government for a railway line north-south, 25 miles east of the Mullewa Goomalling line. Collier, the Premier of the labour Government agreed to the request, but the intervention of World War One cancelled government projects. Some settlement took place through the 1920s, and the railway line was opened for traffic in April 1929. The Siding is on a spur line from Goomalling that continues northwards to a railhead at Kalannie, and branches eastwards at Burakin, to the railhead at Bonnie Rock. When the railway came through the area that is now Cadoux, land opened up quickly even when the railway was planned.

In 1925, the townsite of Munaputting was surveyed. In 1927, the Surveyor General changed the name of the town to Hackett. At a local Progress Association meeting on 5 August 1928, a petition was forwarded to the Under Secretary of Lands requesting that the name Hackett at # 5 Siding be cancelled and substituted with Cadoux. On the 26 April 1929, the town was named Cadoux in honour of an early settler in the region who was killed in the First World War.

Donald Cadoux, of French descent, was an early settler. He was a friend of Simpson, the legendary Anzac man with a donkey. It is unusual for an inland town to have a name of French origin. Cadoux Well is also named after Donald Cadoux whose farm land encompassed the land where the railway siding is located.

In 1947, in honour of a fallen soldier in the Second World War, it was suggested the main street be called "Eric King" St. However nomenclature refused, and the street was named King Street in his honour.

With the advent of the railway line in 1929, the town developed rapidly, with the general store established in 1929, with the post office facilities in 1930. The community hall was built in 1930, and the CWA branch was established, the recreation ground was chosen and the tennis and football clubs were formed.

At 5.50 PM on 2 June 1979, the town of Cadoux was devastated by an earthquake measuring 4.3 - 5.0 on the Richter Scale. Many of the town buildings were demolished and have not been reconstructed.

The site of Cochrane's greengrocer's shop & house (Lot No. 24 west cnr James & Grimmett Sts) is now occupied by a Government owned house ? (Cochran's ??? ) Hillman's Shop & House, survived the earthquake. It was the site of fuel depot & garage (Lot No. 15 & 16 ?? cnr King & Jackson Sts). School house ( Lot No. 25 north cnr Grimmett & James St) The Government provided homes for the school teachers in order to make a country position more reasonable, and because accomodation in a small rural town is often not available.

At a meeting on the 6 June 1979, only 4 days after the devastating earthquake, 150 people resolved to form a committee to prepare a blueprint for the future development of Cadoux. A seven man team was elected to liaise with the Shire of Wongan-Ballidu council with regard to the building types appropriate to Cadoux.

The community spirit has sustained Cadoux.